Cate Blanchett Celebrity Watchlist

A luminous Aussie actress able to embody markedly disparate characters, Blanchett made her mark in her homeland as a formidable leading lady on stage at the Sydney Theatre Company. In 1998, with only a handful of films on her résumé, she captivated art-hou… (more)

Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(149 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oscar Isaac,<em> Jimmy Kimmel Live!</em>

Watch Taraji P. Henson, Oscar Isaac and More Read Mean Tweets About Themselves

Jimmy Kimmel rounded up some of your favorite movie actors for an all-star edition of Mean Tweets. Watch Susan Sarandon, Oscar Isaac, Taraji P. Henson, Eddie Redmayne, George Clooney and others read some of the worst things people said about them on… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Voyage of Time - Trailer 1
01:41 — An exploration into our planetary past and a search for humanity's place in the future. With narration by Cate Blanchett.
Behind The LSSCenes: Stephen & Jon Make Beautiful Music
00:53 — Stephen and Jon Batiste rehearse "You've Got A Friend" backstage before LSSC's Pope-isode.
Federal Reserve Nights With Ben Bernanke
00:26 — Ben Bernanke has a steamy story from his time at the Fed. NSFW! (Not Safe For Wallstreet.)
EXCLUSIVE: Anne Hathaway Gushes Over 'Oceans 8' Co-Stars: 'They Are Fun and a Lot of Them Are Moms'
01:28 — The 'Colossal' star told ET at the Toronto International Film Festival she's eager to work with fellow moms, Sandra Bullock and Cate Blanchett.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 10:00am
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou SHO2e

A famous oceanographer and his trusty crew seek revenge on the shark that ate his best friend in this quirky comedy-adventure. Directed by Wes Anderson, who co-wrote the script with Noah Baumbach.

I’ll Watch68 Watching
Fri Sep 30 8:00pm
How to Train Your Dragon 2 FX

Dragons and vikings have finally made peace, but when the villainous Drago plots a massive invasion, it's up to Hiccup and Toothless to save the day. Meanwhile, Hiccup meets a dragon who shows him the world from a different point of view.

I’ll Watch154 Watching
Sat Oct 1 2:00pm
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button SUND

A man is born in New Orleans just after World War I, but he is already in his 80s and then proceeds to live his life aging in reverse into the 21st century, experiencing joy and sadness, loves lost and found, and the meaning of timelessness.

I’ll Watch833 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett
  • Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind