Cate Blanchett Celebrity Watchlist

A luminous Aussie actress able to embody markedly disparate characters, Blanchett made her mark in her homeland as a formidable leading lady on stage at the Sydney Theatre Company. In 1998, with only a handful of films on her résumé, she captivated art-hou… (more)

Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(146 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oscar Isaac,<em> Jimmy Kimmel Live!</em>

Watch Taraji P. Henson, Oscar Isaac and More Read Mean Tweets About Themselves

Jimmy Kimmel rounded up some of your favorite movie actors for an all-star edition of Mean Tweets. Watch Susan Sarandon, Oscar Isaac, Taraji P. Henson, Eddie Redmayne, George Clooney and others read some of the worst things people said about them on… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hanna - Trailer
01:02 — Award-winning director Joe Wright creates a boldly original suspense thriller with HANNA, starring Academy Award nominee Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bon (more…)
Hanna - Trailer
02:02 — Award-winning director Joe Wright creates a boldly original suspense thriller with HANNA, starring Academy Award nominee Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bon (more…)
Hanna - Trailer
02:03 — Award-winning director Joe Wright creates a boldly original suspense thriller with HANNA, starring Academy Award nominee Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bon (more…)
Hanna - Trailer
01:02 — Award-winning director Joe Wright creates a boldly original suspense thriller with HANNA, starring Academy Award nominee Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bon (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon May 2 2:00pm
The Talented Mr. Ripley FLIXe

Chilling thriller about a social-climbing psychopath (Matt Damon) who insinuates himself into the lives of a wealthy playboy (Jude Law) and his girlfriend (Gwyneth Paltrow). Cate Blanchett, Philip Seymour Hoffman. Directed by Anthony Minghella.

I’ll Watch232 Watching
Wed May 4 1:00am
Babel SHO

This global epic explores how the accidental shooting of a U.S. tourist in Morocco impacts a Mexican housekeeper caring for two American children, a deaf teen in Tokyo and a Moroccan family.

I’ll Watch80 Watching
Wed May 4 3:30pm
The Talented Mr. Ripley SHO2e

Chilling thriller about a social-climbing psychopath (Matt Damon) who insinuates himself into the lives of a wealthy playboy (Jude Law) and his girlfriend (Gwyneth Paltrow). Cate Blanchett, Philip Seymour Hoffman. Directed by Anthony Minghella.

I’ll Watch232 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett
  • Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »