Cate Blanchett Celebrity Watchlist

A luminous Aussie actress able to embody markedly disparate characters, Blanchett made her mark in her homeland as a formidable leading lady on stage at the Sydney Theatre Company. In 1998, with only a handful of films on her résumé, she captivated art-hou… (more)

Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(141 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rooney Mara and Cate Blanchett, Carol

Carol, Bridge of Spies Lead BAFTA Nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the nominations for its annual Film Awards Friday, with Carol and Bridge of Spies leading the way with nine nominations each. Those two films will compete against Spotlight, The Big Short and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Oscar Nominees Reveal Hidden Talents: Watch Cate Blanchett Do the Splits!
01:21 — Old Hollywood meets new in Vanity Fair's 22nd annual Hollywood issue, and ET has some of the behind-the-scenes moments from the star-studded photo sho (more…)
Oscar Nominees Reveal Hidden Talents: Watch Cate Blanchett Do the Splits!
01:21 — Old Hollywood meets new in Vanity Fair's 22nd annual Hollywood issue, and ET has some of the behind-the-scenes moments from the star-studded photo sho (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 13 1:40pm
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou TMC

A famous oceanographer and his trusty crew seek revenge on the shark that ate his best friend in this quirky comedy-adventure. Directed by Wes Anderson, who co-wrote the script with Noah Baumbach.

I’ll Watch52 Watching
Sat Feb 13 5:05pm
The Talented Mr. Ripley SHO2e

Chilling thriller about a social-climbing psychopath (Matt Damon) who insinuates himself into the lives of a wealthy playboy (Jude Law) and his girlfriend (Gwyneth Paltrow). Cate Blanchett, Philip Seymour Hoffman. Directed by Anthony Minghella.

I’ll Watch217 Watching
Sat Feb 13 6:30pm
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies HBO2

In the final chapter of "The Hobbit" series, Bilbo Baggins and his traveling companions get caught up in a war that threatens to destroy all of Middle Earth.

I’ll Watch122 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett
  • Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor