Cate Blanchett Celebrity Watchlist

A luminous Aussie actress able to embody markedly disparate characters, Blanchett made her mark in her homeland as a formidable leading lady on stage at the Sydney Theatre Company. In 1998, with only a handful of films on her résumé, she captivated art-hou… (more)

Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(149 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oscar Isaac,<em> Jimmy Kimmel Live!</em>

Watch Taraji P. Henson, Oscar Isaac and More Read Mean Tweets About Themselves

Jimmy Kimmel rounded up some of your favorite movie actors for an all-star edition of Mean Tweets. Watch Susan Sarandon, Oscar Isaac, Taraji P. Henson, Eddie Redmayne, George Clooney and others read some of the worst things people said about them on… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Cate Blanchett's True "Jasmine"
04:37 — In "Blue Jasmine" Cate Blanchett plays a wealthy socialite who has to start over again. The character is both palatable and unpalatable, Ms. Blanchett (more…)
Cate Blanchett's Near Miss at 2014 Oscars
00:37 — The "Blue Jasmine" star almost didn’t make it back to her seat in time to accept her Best Actress award! Find out why.
Guest: Cate Blanchett
02:39 — Which movie's right for you this weekend? Run All Night? Cinderella? Fandango Chief Correspondent Dave Karger breaks them down with a little help from (more…)
Viola Davis Sends Her Mom to the Casino
03:30 — Viola talks about her show "How To Get Away With Murder" and explains why she gives her mom money to go to a casino when the show is on.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 6:00pm
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou TMC

A famous oceanographer and his trusty crew seek revenge on the shark that ate his best friend in this quirky comedy-adventure. Directed by Wes Anderson, who co-wrote the script with Noah Baumbach.

I’ll Watch67 Watching
Wed Aug 31 11:35am
The Aviator HBO

A biography of Howard Hughes, centering on his glory years from the 1920s to the 1940s. After making a fortune improving the design of oil drilling bits, Hughes becomes the Hollywood mogul behind RKO studios, and devotes his life to aviation. The film also (more…)

I’ll Watch376 Watching
Thu Sep 1 6:00am
Paradise Road MAX

Women imprisoned by the Japanese on Sumatra during World War II organize a chorus to lift spirits. Adrienne: Glenn Close. Margaret: Pauline Collins. Susan: Cate Blanchett. Dr. Verstak: Frances McDormand. Topsy: Julianna Margulies. Rosemary: Jennifer Ehle (more…)

I’ll Watch41 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett
  • Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting