Cate Blanchett Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A luminous Aussie actress able to embody markedly disparate characters, Blanchett made her mark in her homeland as a formidable leading lady on stage at the Sydney Theatre Company. In 1998, with only a handful of films on her résumé, she captivated art-hou… (more)

Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.72 out of 5 (125 ratings)

Your Rating:

Scarlett Johansson
Scarlett Johansson: Dylan Farrow's Open Letter Was "Irresponsible"

Scarlett Johansson believes it was "irresponsible" for Woody Allen's adopted daughter Dyla…

Watch See all »

Wed Mar 4 3:30am
Veronica Guerin FLIXe

Cate Blanchett offers a searing portrayal of the title character, an Irish journalist murdered in 1996 for digging too deeply into the Dublin underworld. A gripping biopic directed by Joel Schumacher and costarring Brenda Fricker as Guerin's mother. The st (more…)

Wed Mar 4 7:00am
Good Morning AmericaNew ABC

Cate Blanchett; Shania Twain; Felicity Huffman.

Wed Mar 4 5:00pm
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey HBOe

Bilbo Baggins, Gandalf the wizard and a group of dwarves seek a dragon's treasure, and encounter a series of incredible obstacles over the course of their epic journey.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop