Cate Blanchett Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A luminous Aussie actress able to embody markedly disparate characters, Blanchett made her mark in her homeland as a formidable leading lady on stage at the Sydney Theatre Company. In 1998, with only a handful of films on her résumé, she captivated art-hou… (more)

Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.72 out of 5 (125 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cate Blanchett
VIDEO: Cate Blanchett Wins at Being a Celebrity in This Hilariously Awful Cinderella Interview

How did this turn into a conversation about sex?

Cate Blanchett
Surprise! Cate Blanchett Adopts a Daughter

Find out the little girl's name

Patricia Arquette
How Women Made Their Voices Heard During the Feminist Oscars

Arquette! Witherspoon! Gaga!

Scarlett Johansson
Scarlett Johansson: Dylan Farrow's Open Letter Was "Irresponsible"

Scarlett Johansson believes it was "irresponsible" for Woody Allen's adopted daughter Dylan Farrow t…

12 Years a Slave
12 Years a Slave, Gravity Top Oscars

Gravity dominated Sunday's Academy Awards, taking home seven trophies, but lost the Best Picture pri…

Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt, Angela Bassett
12 Years a Slave Tops Independent Spirit Awards

12 Years a Slave was the big winner at Saturday's Independent Spirit Awards. The front-runner for Be…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Stars Who've Shaved Their Heads

See the celebs who have buzzed off their locks for their career

2014 Academy Awards: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore on the red carpet for Hollywood's big night

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 6:00pm
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey HBOe

Bilbo Baggins, Gandalf the wizard and a group of dwarves seek a dragon's treasure, and encounter a series of incredible obstacles over the course of their epic journey.

Tue Mar 31 2:50am
Veronica Guerin SHO2e

Cate Blanchett offers a searing portrayal of the title character, an Irish journalist murdered in 1996 for digging too deeply into the Dublin underworld. A gripping biopic directed by Joel Schumacher and costarring Brenda Fricker as Guerin's mother. The st (more…)

Tue Mar 31 5:35pm
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey HBO2e

Bilbo Baggins, Gandalf the wizard and a group of dwarves seek a dragon's treasure, and encounter a series of incredible obstacles over the course of their epic journey.