Cate Blanchett Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A luminous Aussie actress able to embody markedly disparate characters, Blanchett made her mark in her homeland as a formidable leading lady on stage at the Sydney Theatre Company. In 1998, with only a handful of films on her résumé, she captivated art-hou… (more)

Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.72 out of 5 (125 ratings)

Your Rating:

Scarlett Johansson
Scarlett Johansson: Dylan Farrow's Open Letter Was "Irresponsible"

Scarlett Johansson believes it was "irresponsible" for Woody Allen's adopted daughter Dyla…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 9:20am
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey HBO2

Bilbo Baggins, Gandalf the wizard and a group of dwarves seek a dragon's treasure, and encounter a series of incredible obstacles over the course of their epic journey.

Mon Mar 2 11:15pm
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers TCM

The second chapter of director Peter Jackson's epic trilogy is packed with spectacular action and fierce battle scenes as Frodo continues on his quest to destroy the evil ring. Elijah Wood, Sean Astin. The film won an Academy Award for its visual effects a (more…)

Tue Mar 3 2:30am
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King TCM

Frodo (Elijah Wood) is tempted by the power of the ring as he nears the end of his journey to destroy it. The majestic finale of Peter Jackson's blockbuster trilogy won Best Picture, along with 10 other Oscars, including one for Jackson as Best Director. I (more…)

Shop