Cate Blanchett Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A luminous Aussie actress able to embody markedly disparate characters, Blanchett made her mark in her homeland as a formidable leading lady on stage at the Sydney Theatre Company. In 1998, with only a handful of films on her résumé, she captivated art-hou… (more)

Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.72 out of 5 (125 ratings)

Your Rating:

Scarlett Johansson
Scarlett Johansson: Dylan Farrow's Open Letter Was "Irresponsible"

Scarlett Johansson believes it was "irresponsible" for Woody Allen's adopted daughter Dyla…

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 6 6:55am
The Monuments Men STARZ

Seven WWII-era art experts go behind enemy lines in Germany to recover priceless artifacts stolen by the Nazis before Hitler orders them to be destroyed.

Fri Mar 6 4:30pm
The Monuments Men STARZ

Seven WWII-era art experts go behind enemy lines in Germany to recover priceless artifacts stolen by the Nazis before Hitler orders them to be destroyed.

Sun Mar 8 12:50am
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey HBO2e

Bilbo Baggins, Gandalf the wizard and a group of dwarves seek a dragon's treasure, and encounter a series of incredible obstacles over the course of their epic journey.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop