Cate Blanchett Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A luminous Aussie actress able to embody markedly disparate characters, Blanchett made her mark in her homeland as a formidable leading lady on stage at the Sydney Theatre Company. In 1998, with only a handful of films on her résumé, she captivated art-hou… (more)

Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birthday: May 14, 1969, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.72 out of 5 (125 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cate Blanchett
VIDEO: Cate Blanchett Wins at Being a Celebrity in This Hilariously Awful Cinderella Interview

How did this turn into a conversation about sex?

Cate Blanchett
Surprise! Cate Blanchett Adopts a Daughter

Find out the little girl's name

Patricia Arquette
How Women Made Their Voices Heard During the Feminist Oscars

Arquette! Witherspoon! Gaga!

Scarlett Johansson
Scarlett Johansson: Dylan Farrow's Open Letter Was "Irresponsible"

Scarlett Johansson believes it was "irresponsible" for Woody Allen's adopted daughter Dylan Farrow t…

12 Years a Slave
12 Years a Slave, Gravity Top Oscars

Gravity dominated Sunday's Academy Awards, taking home seven trophies, but lost the Best Picture pri…

Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt, Angela Bassett
12 Years a Slave Tops Independent Spirit Awards

12 Years a Slave was the big winner at Saturday's Independent Spirit Awards. The front-runner for Be…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Stars Who've Shaved Their Heads

See the celebs who have buzzed off their locks for their career

2014 Academy Awards: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore on the red carpet for Hollywood's big night

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 10:00am
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug HBO2e

Bilbo Baggins joins Gandalf and a band of dwarves led by the brave Thorin on the second half of their quest to reclaim their mountain home from the fierce dragon Smaug in this fantasy adventure adapted from J.R.R. Tolkien's novel. As the group close in on (more…)

Sun Apr 5 2:10am
Veronica Guerin FLIXe

Cate Blanchett offers a searing portrayal of the title character, an Irish journalist murdered in 1996 for digging too deeply into the Dublin underworld. A gripping biopic directed by Joel Schumacher and costarring Brenda Fricker as Guerin's mother. The st (more…)

Sun Apr 5 4:10pm
The Monuments Men STARZ

Seven WWII-era art experts go behind enemy lines in Germany to recover priceless artifacts stolen by the Nazis before Hitler orders them to be destroyed.