Cat DeeleyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Catherine Elizabeth Deeley

Birth Place: Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham, England

Birthday: October 23, 1976, Libra

Profession: TV host, Model, Veejay

User Rating: (170 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Won a modeling contest as a teen, and after signing with the Storm agency, shortened her name to Cat.
  • Became a TV presenter on MTV UK in 1997 after sending a demo tape made on her parents' camcorder.
  • Revealed that a highlight of her career was meeting England's Princes Harry and William---and getting a kiss from each---after a hosting gig at the Tower of London; the royal heirs asked her to be part of the Concert for Diana, a 2007 tribute to their mother that marked the 10th anniversary of her death.
  • In 2001, won BAFTA Award for Presenter for the British children's show SMTV Live. 
  • Despite hosting So You Think You Can Dance since its second season, claims she is not much of a dancer.
  • Charity work includes supporting Great Ormond Street Hospital, a children's health facility in London, and taking a trip to Manila for UNICEF's Soccer Aid.

Awards

  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program: Nominee
  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Reality Host: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Max Deeley — Brother
  • Patrick Kielty — Husband
  • Howard Deeley — Father
  • Mark Whelan — Ex-significant Other
  • Janet Deeley — Mother
  • Jack Huston — Ex-significant Other
  • Huey Morgan — Ex-significant Other

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop