Casey Wilson Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Cathryn Rose Wilson

Birth Place: Alexandria, Virginia, Untied States

Birthday: October 24, 1980, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was class president in high school.
  • Studied at the Stella Adler Studio of Acting in New York City.
  • Along with comedy partner June Diane Raphael, whom she met at New York University, cocreated the two-woman sketch-comedy show Rode Hard and Put Away Wet.
  • Named one of the "10 Comics to Watch" by Variety in 2008.
  • Was a featured player on Saturday Night Live during the 2008-09 season.
  • Cowrote, with Raphael, the screenplay for the 2009 comedy Bride Wars; they both also had supporting roles.
  • Has contributed to the humor Web site Funny or Die.
  • First starring TV role came with the ABC sitcom Happy Endings.

Relationships

  • Kathleen Anne Higdon Wilson — Mother
  • Marion 'Red' Higdon — Grandfather
  • David Caspe — Husband
  • Fletcher Todd Wilson — Brother
  • Paul O. Wilson — Father

College

  • New York University, Tisch School of the Arts, New York, New York, United States