Casey Kasem Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kemal Amin Kasem

Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States

Birthday: April 27, 1932, Taurus

Profession: Radio personality, Actor, Voice-overs

User Rating:5 out of 5 (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Born in Detroit to Lebanese-American parents.
  • Was drafted to Korea in 1952, where he acted in radio drama for the Armed Forces Radio Korea Network.
  • Worked at several U.S. radio stations upon his return from Korea.
  • Cofounded the American Top 40 franchise in 1970, and was the host of the syndicated radio show and its various versions for the next 39 years.
  • Was the voice of Shaggy on Scooby Doo from 1969 to 2009; in 2010, he came back as the voice of Shaggy's dad in the series Scooby Doo! Mystery Incorporated.
  • Is a vegan and lobbied for Shaggy's diet to reflect his own anti-meat beliefs.
  • Was the youngest person to be inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame in 1992. Billboard Magazine also honored him with its first-ever Lifetime Achievement Award in 1997.

Relationships

  • Mike Kasem — Son
  • Liberty Irene Kasem — Daughter
  • Julie Kasem — Daughter
  • Mourner Kasem — Brother
  • Jean Kasem — Wife
  • Linda Myers — Ex-wife
  • Kerri Kasem — Daughter

College

  • Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan, United States (BA in Speech Education, 1957)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop