Cary Fukunaga Celebrity Watchlist

Cary Fukunaga

Birth Name: Cary Joji Fukunaga

Birth Place: Oakland, California, United States

Birthday: July 10, 1977, Cancer

Profession: Director, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Emma Stone, Jonah Hill

Netflix Grabs Jonah Hill-Emma Stone Series Maniac

That was fast: Netflix has secured the rights to Maniac. Less than a week after news broke that producers Paramount TV and Anonymous Content were shopping around Maniac, a Cary Fukunaga-directed comedy series that would reunite Superbad costars Jonah… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

True Detective, Season 1: Trailer
01:35 — Something deep and dark awaits in 'True Detective': HBO's hit drama series starring Matthew McConaughey and Woody Harrelson.
True Detective, Season 1: Characters
01:29 — Meet detectives Martin Hart (Woody Harrelson) and Rustin Cohle (Matthew McConaughey) in this scintillating preview of the hit drama series 'True Detec (more…)
True Detective, Season 1: About True Detective
05:16 — An inside look at the series 'True Detective' with stars Woody Harrelson and Matthew McConaughey, and others.
Invitation to the Set
01:57 — Join Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell and the other stars of 'True Detective' for this intriguing look at Season 2 of the hit series.

More NewsSee all »

Emma Stone, Jonah Hill
Emma Stone and Jonah Hill Are Doing a TV Show

It's a comedy, and Cary Fukunaga is directing it. Intrigued?

<em>Beasts of No Nation</em>
Netflix Sets Release Dates for Pee-wee's Big Holiday, Idris Elba's Beasts and More Original Films

Which will you watch?

Samantha Bee
TNT Orders Limited Series from True Detective Director, TBS Releases Promo for Samantha Bee's Late-Night Show

Plus: An alien-abduction pilot from The Office's Greg Daniels!

Matthew McConaughey, Woody Harrelson
Ask Matt: True Detective, Olympics, Ralph Waite, Teen Wolf, Justified

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: True…

Details

  • Birth Name: Cary Joji Fukunaga
  • Birth Place: Oakland, California, United States
  • Birthday: July 10, 1977, Cancer
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting