Cary Fukunaga Celebrity Watchlist

Cary Fukunaga

Birth Name: Cary Joji Fukunaga

Birth Place: Oakland, California, United States

Birthday: July 10, 1977, Cancer

Profession: Director, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Beasts of No Nation</em>

Netflix Sets Release Dates for Pee-wee's Big Holiday, Idris Elba's Beasts and More Original Films

Netflix has set release dates for Pee-wee's Big Holiday, Adam Sandler's The Ridiculous Six, and more titles from its first rollout of original films. Leading the way is Beasts of No Nation, from writer/director Cary Fukunaga (True Detective) and star… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

'It' Movies Lose Director Cary Fukunaga
It will be a Memorial Day weekend to remember for Cary Fukunaga but not for the best reasons.The filmmaker, who became a hot director after helming th (more…)
Emmys' Top Male Hair Moment: Cary Fukunaga's Long Braid
While Jared Leto (and his luscious locks) may not have been in attendance at the 66th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, there were still a number of memor (more…)
Director Cary Fukunaga Talks About Origins of Filming 'Beasts of No Nation'
American director, Cary Fukunaga, arrived at the Venice Lido ahead of the premiere of his new movie about African child soldiers 'Beasts of No Nation. (more…)
Cary Fukunaga Signs Deal With Paramount TV
Paramount TV is betting big on Cary Fukunaga. The Beasts of No Nation director, for whom Netflix is mounting a big Oscar campaign, and his production (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Samantha Bee
TNT Orders Limited Series from True Detective Director, TBS Releases Promo for Samantha Bee's Late-Night Show

Plus: An alien-abduction pilot from The Office's Greg Daniels!

Matthew McConaughey, Woody Harrelson
Ask Matt: True Detective, Olympics, Ralph Waite, Teen Wolf, Justified

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: True…

Details

  • Birth Name: Cary Joji Fukunaga
  • Birth Place: Oakland, California, United States
  • Birthday: July 10, 1977, Cancer
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter