Carson Kressley Celebrity Watchlist

Carson Kressley

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Carson Lee Kressley

Birth Place: Allentown, PA

Birthday: November 11, 1969, Scorpio

Profession: TV personality, Stylist, Author, Fashion designer

User Rating:3.83 out of 5 (60 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up on a farm that raised Shetland and miniature ponies.
  • At age 18, planned his sister's wedding.
  • Worked for Polo Ralph Lauren from 1994 to 2002.
  • A nationally ranked equestrian, he was once on the U.S. World Cup Equestrian Team.
  • In 2005, published a children's book called You're Different and That's Super.
  • Helped start the first college-scholarship program for gay youths in his hometown of Allentown, PA.
  • Unveiled the clothing line Love, Carson, for ShopNBC in 2012.
  • Actively supports charitable organizations including the Trevor Project, the Human Rights Campaign, GLSEN and the True Colors Fund. He's also on the board of trustees for the American Saddlebred Museum.

Awards

  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Reality Program: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Reality Program: Winner

Relationships

  • Diana Kressley-Billing — Sister

College

  • Gettysburg College, Gettysburg, PA (1991)