Carroll O'Connor Celebrity Watchlist

Carroll O'Connor

Birth Name: John Carroll O'Connor

Birth Place: Bronx, NY

Died: June 21, 2001

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(48 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jean Stapleton

Jean Stapleton, Edith from All in the Family, Dies at 90

Actress Jean Stapleton, most famous for playing Edith Bunker in All in the Family, has died, the Los Angeles Times reports. She was 90. Stapleton died in her New York City home of natural causes, her family said. See other celebrities we've lost this… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Carroll O'Connor died 15 years ago today
02:15 — Actor Carroll O'Connor, famous for playing Archie Bunker in CBS' "All In The Family," died 15 years ago today. CBSN's Reena Ninan has some footage of (more…)
Cleopatra - Trailer
01:03 — Big stars and big sets combine for big effect in this big budget account of the big affair between the queen of the Nile and Mark Antony in the wake o (more…)
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roasts: Sen. Barry Goldwater Trailer
01:40 — Roasters: William Conrad, Norm Crosby, Steve Landesberg, Carroll O'Connor, William Holden, Mark Russell, Zsa Zsa Gabor, Donald Rice, Dan Rowan.

Watch See all »

Sun Dec 11 2:00pm
In the Heat of the NightBy Means Most Foul(Season 5, Episode 17) WGNA

A man's attempt to kill his lover's husband leaves the victim on life support---and leaves the wife unable to collect the insurance money. Moss: Brett Rice. Rebecca: Shannon Eubanks. Peter: Scott Higgs. Tibbs: Howard Rollins.

I’ll Watch36 Watching
Sun Dec 11 3:00pm
In the Heat of the NightTrundel's Will Be Done(Season 5, Episode 18) WGNA

Harriet is determined to gain custody of her late sister's illegitimate son (Nicholas Cowan) after learning that the boy is to be raised by his father's widow. Emily: Adair Simon. Harriet: Denise Nicholas. Tibbs: Howard Rollins. Gillespie: Carroll O'Connor (more…)

I’ll Watch28 Watching
Sun Dec 11 4:00pm
In the Heat of the NightMoseley's Lot(Season 5, Episode 19) WGNA

A man's father agrees to bail him out of six-figure gambling losses---but his brother would rather let him drown in debt. Warren: Graham Jarvis. Brian: Justin Lazard. Lewis: Kevin Page. Tibbs: Howard Rollins. Chief Gillespie: Carroll O'Connor.

I’ll Watch28 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Fringe, 30 Rock, Bones
Mega Buzz: Scoop on Fringe, Bones, 30 Rock and More!

Every week, editors Mickey O'Connor and Adam Bryant answer your burning questions. Want some TV scoo…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Carroll O'Connor
  • Birth Place: Bronx, NY
  • Died: June 21, 2001
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Director

Watch This

Candice King and Paul Wesley, <em>The Vampire Diaries</em>
The Vampire Diaries Stars Pick Their Favorite Steroline Moments

Paul Wesley and Candice King reveal their favorite Stefan and Caroline moments of all time