Carroll O'ConnorCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: John Carroll O'Connor

Birth Place: Bronx, NY

Birthday: August 2, 1924, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director

User Rating: (42 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Before finding fame as an actor, he served in the U.S. Merchant Marines during World War II and also worked as a substitute teacher.
  • Auditioned for the role of the Skipper on Gilligan's Island and was considered for the part of Dr. Smith on Lost in Space.
  • Wrote lyrics for the All in the Family closing theme song by Roger Kellaway titled "Remembering You."
  • Costarred with his son, Hugh O'Connor, in the TV series In the Heat of the Night. When Hugh committed suicide in 1995, drug abuse was considered a factor, and his father became an anti-drug activist.
  • Penned I Think I'm Outta Here: A Memoir of All My Families in 1998.

Awards

  • 1972, Golden Globe — Actor in a Leading Role - Musical or Comedy Series or Television Movie: Winner
  • 1992, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1975, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1989, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1973, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1980, Peabody — Personal Award: Winner
  • 1990, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1976, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1972, Emmy — Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1977, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1979, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1975, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1978, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1974, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1991, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1971, Emmy — Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1978, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1974, Emmy — Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1973, Emmy — Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Edward Joseph O'Connor — Father
  • Elise Patricia O'Connor — Mother
  • Hugh O'Connor — Brother
  • Nancy Fields — Wife
  • Bob O'Connor — Brother
  • Hugh O'Connor — Son

College

  • National University of Ireland, Dublin, Ireland (BA, 1952); University of Montana, Missoula, MT (MA in English and Speech, 1956)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop