Carrie Underwood Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Carrie Marie Underwood

Birth Place: Muskogee, Oklahoma, United States

Birthday: March 10, 1983, Pisces

Profession: Singer

User Rating:4.54 out of 5 (1,374 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Winner of Season 4 of American Idol (2005); runner-up was Bo Bice.
  • Plays guitar and piano in addition to singing.
  • Is a vegetarian and an avid supporter of animal rights.
  • Debut album was 2005's Some Hearts.
  • Has said that she loves horror movies, Dallas Cowboys football and Star Trek: The Next Generation.
  • Her win for Female Vocalist of the Year at the 2006 CMA Awards surprised many, but her subsequent string of wins at the American Music Awards, ACMs and Grammys quieted the naysayers.
  • Inducted into Nashville's Grand Ole Opry in 2008.
  • Made her acting debut in a guest-starring role on a 2010 episode of the CBS sitcom How I Met Your Mother.

Awards

  • 2008, Grammy — Best Female Country Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2012, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2009, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Country Song: Winner
  • 2009, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Female Singer: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Female Country Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2007, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Female Singer: Winner
  • 2009, Grammy — Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2007, CMT Music Awards — Female Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2010, CMT Music Awards — Female Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2008, CMT Music Awards — Female Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2007, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Country Song: Winner
  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2006, CMT Music Awards — Female Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2009, CMT Music Awards — Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2007, CMT Music Awards — Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2011, CMT Music Awards — Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2010, CMT Music Awards — Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2010, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Country Artist: Winner
  • 2006, CMT Music Awards — Breakthrough Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2011, CMT Music Awards — Female Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2012, CMT Music Awards — Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2012, CMT Music Awards — CMT Performance of the Year: Nominee
  • 2012, CMT Music Awards — Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2013, CMT Music Awards — Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2012, Grammy — Best Country Solo Performance: Winner
  • 2015, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Female Country Artist: Winner
  • 2013, CMT Music Awards — Female Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2014, CMT Music Awards — Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2014, Grammy — Best Country Solo Performance: Winner
  • 2006, Grammy — Best Female Country Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2006, Grammy — Best New Artist: Winner
  • 2006, CMT Music Awards — Most Inspiring Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2010, CMT Music Awards — CMT Performance of the Year: Winner
  • 2012, CMT Music Awards — Female Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2014, CMT Music Awards — Female Video of the Year: Nominee

Relationships

  • Isaiah Michael Fisher — Son
  • Mike Fisher — Husband
  • Carol Underwood — Mother
  • Stephanie Shelton — Sister
  • Stephen Underwood — Father
  • Shanna Means — Sister

College

  • Northeastern State University, Tahlequah, Oklahoma, United States (BA in Mass Communications, 2006)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop