Carrie Fisher Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Carrie Frances Fisher

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: October 21, 1956, Libra

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Novelist, TV host

User Rating:4.79 out of 5 (58 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began appearing in her mother's Las Vegas act at the age of 12.
  • Made her film debut in Shampoo (1975).
  • Has penned several bestsellers, including Postcards From the Edge and Surrender the Pink. She won the Los Angeles Pen Award for Best First Novel for Postcards.
  • Has spoken publicly about her battles with drug addiction and bipolar disorder; also revealed that she has undergone electroshock therapy.
  • Has addressed state legislators about mental-health issues.
  • Wrote and performed a one-woman play, Wishful Drinking, beginning in L.A. in 2006; it eventually opened on Broadway. A book of the same name followed in 2008.

Awards

  • 1990, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Adapted Screenplay: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Dan Aykroyd — Ex-fiancé
  • Eddie Fisher — Father
  • Paul Simon — Ex-husband
  • Bryan Lourd — Ex-significant Other
  • Joely Fisher — Half Sister
  • Tricia Leigh Fisher — Half Sister
  • Debbie Reynolds — Mother
  • Billie Lourd — Daughter
  • Todd Fisher — Brother

College

  • Attended Central School of Speech and Drama, London, England