Carrie Brownstein Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Carrie Rachel Grace Brownstein

Birth Place: Seattle, WA

Birthday: September 27, 1974, Libra

Profession: Musician, Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Judith Light, Jeffrey Tambor, <em>Transparent</em>

Transparent Season 2: What's Next for the Pfeffermans?

The Pfefferman family is back and more dysfunctional than ever in Season 2 of Transparent, which will be released on Amazon Prime on Friday. "They're all so afraid of feelings," series creator Jill Soloway tells TVGuide.com about the fictional family… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Anthony Bourdain Has Discovered The Waffle House
02:24 — Anthony Bourdain is living the college student's dream, traveling the world eating amazing foods, but recently he has discovered the magic of the Waff (more…)
Teletrivia - Funny People
05:27 — This episode of Teletrivia is chock full of "You Look Familiar's that highlight the funniest people on air now. Portlandia's Carrie Brownstein, Eagleh (more…)
Hillary Clinton Isn't Running For Anyone Else's Third Term
07:33 — Hillary Clinton stopped by to talk about what her campaign is about and why she wants to be president.
Carrie Brownstein Is Cool
01:22 — Carrie Brownstein is a rocker, a comedian and now an author, so Stephen naturally wants to know if she's cool.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 9 11:30am
PortlandiaPickathon(Season 6, Episode 1) IFC

In the Season 6 premiere, the Flaming Lips headline the town's big music festival, which Brendan and Michelle attend via drone.

I’ll Watch5 Watching
Tue Aug 9 12:00pm
PortlandiaGoing Gray(Season 6, Episode 2) IFC

When Fred awakens with a head of grey hair, he decides it's time to find out just how old he is, while Carrie contemplates a life-altering decision.

I’ll Watch2 Watching
Tue Aug 9 12:30pm
PortlandiaShville(Season 6, Episode 3) IFC

Fred considers a life-changing move to Austin; unexpected guests show up at Carrie's, and motherhood arrives for her.

I’ll Watch3 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Transparent</em>
Amazon Offers Sneak Peek at Season 2 of Transparent

Find out when you can watch

Amy Poehler
Watch Amy Poehler and Carrie Brownstein Spontaneously Marry a Couple During a Book Reading

Best. Wedding. Ever.

Amy Landecker and Jeffrey Tambor
Amazon Sets Premiere Date for Transparent

The highly-anticipated comedy Transparent will premiere on Amazon on Sept. 26, the streaming service…

Julianne Nicholson and Martin Henderson
Thursday TV: The Red Road, Vikings, Portlandia Join TV's Busiest Night

The road of great expectations invariably contains its share of potholes. So it is with SundanceTV's…

Tara Lipinski
Top Videos: The Big Lipinski, Divergent Trailer, Bill Nye's Creationism Debate

This week, Bill Nye (the Science Guy) participated in a debate about the origins of matter with Ken…

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Kristen Bell, Kevin Bacon
Celebrities React to Landmark Same-Sex Marriage Decisions

The U.S. Supreme Court issued two landmark rulings related to the issue of same-sex marriage Wednesd…

Details

  • Birth Name: Carrie Rachel Grace Brownstein
  • Birth Place: Seattle, WA
  • Birthday: September 27, 1974, Libra
  • Profession: Musician, Actor, Writer