Carole King Celebrity Watchlist

Carole King

Birth Name: Carol Joan Klein

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: February 9, 1942, Aquarius

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Lyricist, Composer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(71 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gerry Goffin

Gerry Goffin, Popular Lyricist and Ex-Husband of Carole King, Dies at 75

Gerry Goffin, writer of several popular hits from the 1960s, including "Will You Love Me Tomorrow" "and "The Loco-Motion" with former wife Carole King, died Thursday at his Los Angeles home, reports the New York Times.  He wa… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Carole King's Broadway Show Hits the Road
05:06 — Singer/songwriter Carole King joins Morning Joe to discuss the touring version of her smash Broadway show 'Beautiful: The Carole King Musical.'
Top Music Stars Celebrate Carole King's Legacy
03:43 — Some of the biggest names in entertainment gathered last night to pay tribute to the legendary Carole King at a star-studded show in Hollywood....
Broadway Stars Sing Carole King On the Tony Awards Red Carpet
02:37 — Broadway's best and brightest illuminated the 68th Annual Tony Awards with brilliant performances and touching musical numbers that dazzled the crowd.
Carole King On Seeing ‘Beautiful’ for First Time: ‘I Was Blown Away’
05:13 — Six-time Grammy winner Carole King as well as Chilina Kennedy and Abby Mueller from the music “Beautiful” join Hoda to talk about the show about Carol (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 11:00am
Gilmore GirlsHe's Slippin' 'Em Bread...Dig?(Season 6, Episode 10) FREFM

Lorelai meets with Christopher, whose news brings a pleasant surprise to Rory, who gets bad news elsewhere; Zack turns even more surly just before the band's major showcase; and Luke's sister Liz tries her hand at a Martha Stewart Thanksgiving. Sophie: Car (more…)

I’ll Watch25 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Black Sails
Weekend Review: Black Sails, Mitt and Lizzie Borden

It's quite a week for those who enjoy rugged armchair escapism of the historical epic variety. First…

Matt Smith
The Weekend Playlist: Doctor Who and Other Finales, Affleck Joins SNL "5-Timer" Club

Another May weekend, another deluge of season finales — though none are likely to blow the mind with…

The Today Show
VIDEO: Today Says Goodbye To Meredith Vieira

Wednesday marked Meredith Vieira's final Today show, and she received a fond, elaborate sendoff…

Casey Abrams and Haley Reinhart
Watercooler: American Idle

How do we say this delicately? Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz. Seriously, has there ever been a less captiva…

James Durbin
American Idol Backstage Report: Can James Durbin Win It All?

If you go strictly by the reaction of the studio audience Wednesday night, James Durbin is the next…

American Idol
American Idol Top 6 to Duet on Performance Night — Our Dream Pairings!

Although American Idol has waited until the Top 4 to pair up the finalists for the last two seasons,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Carol Joan Klein
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: February 9, 1942, Aquarius
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Lyricist, Composer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay