Carole King Celebrity Watchlist

Carole King

Birth Name: Carol Joan Klein

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: February 9, 1942, Aquarius

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Lyricist, Composer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(71 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gerry Goffin

Gerry Goffin, Popular Lyricist and Ex-Husband of Carole King, Dies at 75

Gerry Goffin, writer of several popular hits from the 1960s, including "Will You Love Me Tomorrow" "and "The Loco-Motion" with former wife Carole King, died Thursday at his Los Angeles home, reports the New York Times.  He wa… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Carole King celebrates Gershwin Prize honor at White House
02:40 — Carole King received the Gershwin Price for popular song from the Library of Congress, making her the first female songwriter to win the award. Chip R (more…)
GRAMMYs 2016 - Little Big Town (Rehearsal Interview)
00:29 — Catching up with Little Big Town at The GRAMMY rehearsals. Watch The 58th GRAMMY Awards, Monday Feb. 15. Only CBS
Lady Gaga Celebrates Carole King's Musical Impact
05:24 — Legendary singer-songwriter Carole King was honored as the MusiCares Person of the Year on Friday, January 24, two days before the Grammy Awards took (more…)
Medical breakthroughs to watch for in 2016
03:23 — The top health stories in 2015 included rising drug prices, the first genetically-modified salmon, the first sex drug for women and processed meat dec (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Black Sails
Weekend Review: Black Sails, Mitt and Lizzie Borden

It's quite a week for those who enjoy rugged armchair escapism of the historical epic variety. First…

Matt Smith
The Weekend Playlist: Doctor Who and Other Finales, Affleck Joins SNL "5-Timer" Club

Another May weekend, another deluge of season finales — though none are likely to blow the mind with…

The Today Show
VIDEO: Today Says Goodbye To Meredith Vieira

Wednesday marked Meredith Vieira's final Today show, and she received a fond, elaborate sendoff…

Casey Abrams and Haley Reinhart
Watercooler: American Idle

How do we say this delicately? Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz. Seriously, has there ever been a less captiva…

James Durbin
American Idol Backstage Report: Can James Durbin Win It All?

If you go strictly by the reaction of the studio audience Wednesday night, James Durbin is the next…

American Idol
American Idol Top 6 to Duet on Performance Night — Our Dream Pairings!

Although American Idol has waited until the Top 4 to pair up the finalists for the last two seasons,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Carol Joan Klein
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: February 9, 1942, Aquarius
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Lyricist, Composer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »