Carol Kane Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Carolyn Laurie Kane

Birth Place: Cleveland, OH

Birthday: June 18, 1952, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.72 out of 5 (36 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Lived with her family in Paris for a year and learned to speak fluent French.
  • Began her theater career in 1966 in the off-Broadway and national touring-company productions of The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie.
  • Debuted on Broadway in a 1972 production of Ring Around the Bath Tub.
  • Studied Yiddish in order to land the role of Gitl in Joan Micklin Silver's drama Hester Street (1975).
  • Best-known for playing Simka Gravas, the wife of Andy Kaufman's Latka, on Taxi.
  • Began a stint as Madame Morrible in the Broadway musical Wicked in early 2006.
  • In 2011, appeared alongside Ellen Burstyn in the West End production of Lillian Hellman's The Children's Hour.

Awards

  • 1982, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress for a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1983, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1975, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1983, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Michael Kane — Father
  • Anina — Sister
  • Joy Kane — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop