Carlos Santana Celebrity Watchlist

Carlos Santana

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Carlos Augusto Alves Santana

Birth Place: Autlán de Navarro, Jalisco, Mexico

Birthday: July 20, 1947, Cancer

Profession: Musician

User Rating:3.69 out of 5 (35 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First introduced to music by his father, who was a professional mariachi violinist.
  • Renowned music career took off after his performance at Woodstock in 1969.
  • Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1998.
  • Established the nonprofit Milagro Foundation in 1998, which supports disadvantaged youth in the areas of arts, education and health.
  • Revived his career and swept the 1999 Grammys with his album Supernatural, which featured duets with a number of contemporary artists, including Eric Clapton, Rob Thomas, Lauren Hill, Dave Matthews and Wyclef Jean.
  • Launched a women's shoe line, Carlos by Carlos Santana, in 2000. 
  • Ranked No. 15 on Rolling Stone's list of the 100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time in 2003.

Awards

  • 1999, Grammy — Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Best Pop Instrumental Performance: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 1988, Grammy — Best Rock Instrumental Performance: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Best Rock Album: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner

Relationships

  • Cindy Blackman — Wife
  • Josefina Barragan de Santana — Mother
  • Jose Santana — Father
  • Stella Santana — Daughter
  • Deborah Santana — Ex-wife
  • Jorge Santana — Brother
  • Antonio Santana — Brother
  • Salvador Santana — Son
  • Angelica Santana — Daughter