Candice Bergen Celebrity Watchlist

The daughter of famed ventriloquist Edgar Bergen, this cool beauty grew up in the public eye as the "little sister" of Charlie McCarthy, her father's famous wooden dummy. Still in college when she landed her debut film role in the 1966 ensemble drama The G… (more)

Birth Name: Candice Patricia Bergen

Birth Place: Beverly Hills, CA

Birthday: May 9, 1946, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Model, Writer, Photojournalist, Commercial spokesperson

TV Guide Rating:(95 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Here Are All the Celebrity Cameos You Missed in BoJack Horseman Season 3

Sure, we all know that Netflix's BoJack Horseman features TV stars like Will Arnett, Aaron Paul, Alison Brie and "character actress Margo Martindale," but we're guessing you didn't catch all the other celebrity cameos that are featured throughout the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Alan Alda: I’ve Known Candice Bergen ‘50 or 60 Years’
04:37 — Alan Alda and Candice Bergen join TODAY to talk about working together for the first time in their careers in the Broadway play “Love Letters,” and ch (more…)
Candice Bergen: ‘I Am Fat’
00:58 — In her new memoir, “A Fine Romance,” the actress reveals she’s put on about 30 pounds in the past 15 years, and that’s she’s content with herself. “I (more…)
Candice Bergen: I Often Act Like My Characters
04:55 — Veteran actors Alan Alda and Candice Bergen are starring in the limited run Broadway play “Love Letters,” and they say they often find themselves acti (more…)
Candice Bergen Opens up On Motherhood in ‘Fine Romance’
08:31 — The “Murphy Brown” actress joins TODAY to talk about her new memoir, “A Fine Romance,” in which she reflects on the birth of her daughter and her long (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 6:00pm
Family GuyI Am Peter, Hear Me Roar(Season 2, Episode 8) TBS

Peter's sense of humor is no laughing matter to the woman who sues him for sexual harassment. He can escape the lawsuit, though---by attending a training session on workplace sensitivity. It's a chance for him to get in touch with his feminine side. Candic (more…)

I’ll Watch137 Watching
Mon Sep 26 7:30pm
Family GuyA Picture's Worth a Thousand Bucks(Season 2, Episode 11) TBS

A New York art dealer sees a painting of Chris's and immediately christens “Christobel” as the next big thing in art. So the Griffins head for the Big Apple for the launch of his career. Candice Bergen, Faith Ford, Joe Regalbuto and Charles Kimbrough h (more…)

I’ll Watch126 Watching
Wed Sep 28 2:00pm
Law & OrderThe Brotherhood(Season 15, Episode 3) ION

A judge (Candice Bergen) is threatened while presiding over a murder case involving a correction officer (Gary Basaraba) and a prison “brotherhood.” Fallon: Giancarlo Esposito. Kyle Marsden: Chance Kelly.

I’ll Watch51 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Candice Bergen
Candice Bergen Plots Return to TV Comedy with Pearl

The 5-time Emmy winner will star in a pilot for ABC

Candice Bergen
Candice Bergen Does Not Care If You Think She's Fat

See what she had to say in her new book!

Sam Heughan, Caitriona Balfe
Ask Matt: Emmys, Longmire, Summer TV (Leftovers, Outlander, Strain),Doctor Who

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: You a…

Rob Lowe
Rob Lowe Lands His Next Lifetime Movie, Playing a Murdered Hotel Heir

Rob Lowe has appeared on Lifetime playing a murderer (Drew Peterson: Untouchable) and as a Florida p…

Murphy Brown
Murphy Brown Cast to Reunite on Katie

The cast of Murphy Brown will reunite on Katie to celebrate the sitcom's…

Michael J. Fox, Candice Bergen and Charles Grodin
Keck's Exclusives First Look: Michael J. Fox's Thanksgiving Family Reunion

Thanksgiving on NBC's The Michael J. Fox Show is all about tradition — family, food and football. In…

Details

  • Birth Name: Candice Patricia Bergen
  • Birth Place: Beverly Hills, CA
  • Birthday: May 9, 1946, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor, Model, Writer, Photojournalist, Commercial spokesperson

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.