Candice Bergen Celebrity Watchlist

The daughter of famed ventriloquist Edgar Bergen, this cool beauty grew up in the public eye as the "little sister" of Charlie McCarthy, her father's famous wooden dummy. Still in college when she landed her debut film role in the 1966 ensemble drama The G… (more)

Birth Name: Candice Patricia Bergen

Birth Place: Beverly Hills, CA

Birthday: May 9, 1946, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Model, Writer, Photojournalist, Commercial spokesperson

TV Guide Rating:(93 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Candice Bergen

Candice Bergen Plots Return to TV Comedy with Pearl

Candice Bergen, who won five Emmys for her role as the titular TV reporter on Murphy Brown, will star in a pilot for ABC called Pearl. If the show is picked up, it will be Bergen's first starring role in a TV comedy since Murphy Brown ended in 1998.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tommy Tune wins lifetime achievement honor at 2015 Tony Awards
00:47 — Actor Tommy Tune, this year's Tony lifetime achievement honoree, dishes on what excites him about the 2015 theater season.
The Tony Awards - Michael Shannon Refuses To Let The Critics Rattle Him
01:28 — The seasoned actor knows there will always be critics there to scrutinize his every theatrical move, but that won't stop him from trying new things on (more…)
The Tony Awards - Laura Benanti Celebrates A Personal Tony Milestone
01:39 — Yes, the Supergirl star has been previously nominated for a Tony Award (four times, in fact!) but 2016 marks the first year she's in the running for B (more…)
Tony Awards 2011 - Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role of a Musical
01:10 — Catch up with the Nominees for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role of a Musical. The Tony Awards air, Sunday, June 12 at 8/7c. Only on CB (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 26 8:00pm
Miss Congeniality CMT

Sandra Bullock is immensely appealing as a tomboyish FBI agent who goes undercover as a beauty-pageant contestant to catch a serial killer. Implausible but likable Cinderella story. The strong ensemble cast includes Michael Caine, Benjamin Bratt and Candic (more…)

I’ll Watch745 Watching
Wed Jul 27 12:00am
Miss Congeniality CMT

Sandra Bullock is immensely appealing as a tomboyish FBI agent who goes undercover as a beauty-pageant contestant to catch a serial killer. Implausible but likable Cinderella story. The strong ensemble cast includes Michael Caine, Benjamin Bratt and Candic (more…)

I’ll Watch745 Watching
Fri Jul 29 1:10pm
The Day the Fish Came Out FXM

Michael Cacoyannis's misfired mix of farce, romance and a nuclear crisis. Tom Courtenay, Candice Bergen. Pilot: Colin Blakely. Elias: Sam Wanamaker. Peter: Ian Ogilvy. Frank: Arthur Mitchell. Fred: Paris Alexander. Filmed in Greece, near the Gulf of Corint (more…)

I’ll Watch18 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Candice Bergen
Candice Bergen Does Not Care If You Think She's Fat

See what she had to say in her new book!

Sam Heughan, Caitriona Balfe
Ask Matt: Emmys, Longmire, Summer TV (Leftovers, Outlander, Strain),Doctor Who

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: You a…

Rob Lowe
Rob Lowe Lands His Next Lifetime Movie, Playing a Murdered Hotel Heir

Rob Lowe has appeared on Lifetime playing a murderer (Drew Peterson: Untouchable) and as a Florida p…

Murphy Brown
Murphy Brown Cast to Reunite on Katie

The cast of Murphy Brown will reunite on Katie to celebrate the sitcom's…

Michael J. Fox, Candice Bergen and Charles Grodin
Keck's Exclusives First Look: Michael J. Fox's Thanksgiving Family Reunion

Thanksgiving on NBC's The Michael J. Fox Show is all about tradition — family, food and football. In…

Candce Bergen, Charles Grodin
Candice Bergen, Charles Grodin Join The Michael J. Fox Show

Candice Bergen and Charles Grodin have joined the cast of The Michael J. Fox Show as Fox's parents, …

Details

  • Birth Name: Candice Patricia Bergen
  • Birth Place: Beverly Hills, CA
  • Birthday: May 9, 1946, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor, Model, Writer, Photojournalist, Commercial spokesperson

Trending TonightSee all »