Candice Bergen Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

The daughter of famed ventriloquist Edgar Bergen, this cool beauty grew up in the public eye as the "little sister" of Charlie McCarthy, her father's famous wooden dummy. Still in college when she landed her debut film role in the 1966 ensemble drama The G… (more)

Birth Name: Candice Patricia Bergen

Birth Place: Beverly Hills, CA

Birthday: May 9, 1946, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Model, Writer, Photojournalist, Commercial spokesperson

User Rating:3.5 out of 5 (84 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sam Heughan, Caitriona Balfe
Ask Matt: Emmys, Longmire, Summer TV (Leftovers, Outlander, Strain),Doctor Who

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Quest…

Rob Lowe
Rob Lowe Lands His Next Lifetime Movie, Playing a Murdered Hotel Heir

Rob Lowe has appeared on Lifetime playing a murderer (Drew Peterson: Untouchable) and as a…

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 6 2:30pm
Will & GraceStrangers With Candice(Season 6, Episode 9) WE

Candice Bergen guest stars as herself, reveling in a silly one-upmanship battle with her old friend Karen at a fancy restaurant, where Grace is wooed by an affable loser and Will is fancied by a attractive bar patron.

Sat Mar 7 6:00am
HouseChanges(Season 7, Episode 20) USA-E

Cuddy's mother (Candice Bergen) considers filing a malpractice suit against the hospital, which could put her daughter's and House's medical licenses in jeopardy. Meanwhile, luck runs out for a lottery winner (Donal Logue).

Thu Mar 12 2:00pm
Family GuyI Am Peter, Hear Me Roar(Season 2, Episode 8) TBS

Peter's sense of humor is no laughing matter to the woman who sues him for sexual harassment. He can escape the lawsuit, though---by attending a training session on workplace sensitivity. It's a chance for him to get in touch with his feminine side. Candic (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop