Candice Bergen Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

The daughter of famed ventriloquist Edgar Bergen, this cool beauty grew up in the public eye as the "little sister" of Charlie McCarthy, her father's famous wooden dummy. Still in college when she landed her debut film role in the 1966 ensemble drama The G… (more)

Birth Name: Candice Patricia Bergen

Birth Place: Beverly Hills, CA

Birthday: May 9, 1946, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Model, Writer, Photojournalist, Commercial spokesperson

User Rating:3.5 out of 5 (84 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Candice Bergen
Candice Bergen Does Not Care If You Think She's Fat

See what she had to say in her new book!

Sam Heughan, Caitriona Balfe
Ask Matt: Emmys, Longmire, Summer TV (Leftovers, Outlander, Strain),Doctor Who

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: You a…

Rob Lowe
Rob Lowe Lands His Next Lifetime Movie, Playing a Murdered Hotel Heir

Rob Lowe has appeared on Lifetime playing a murderer (Drew Peterson: Untouchable) and as a Florida p…

Murphy Brown
Murphy Brown Cast to Reunite on Katie

The cast of Murphy Brown will reunite on Katie to celebrate the sitcom's…

Michael J. Fox, Candice Bergen and Charles Grodin
Keck's Exclusives First Look: Michael J. Fox's Thanksgiving Family Reunion

Thanksgiving on NBC's The Michael J. Fox Show is all about tradition — family, food and football. In…

Candce Bergen, Charles Grodin
Candice Bergen, Charles Grodin Join The Michael J. Fox Show

Candice Bergen and Charles Grodin have joined the cast of The Michael J. Fox Show as Fox's parents, …

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Stars Who Went to Ivy League Schools

See all the celebs who attended some of the country's most prestigious schools

2012 Tony Awards Red Carpet: Hot Looks

See what the stars wore on the red carpet for Broadway's biggest night

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 9:41pm
The Lion Roars Again TCM

A look at a 1975 press conclave hosted by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer to promote their upcoming feature films. Included: comments by studio vice-president Daniel Melnick; a tour of the "Logan's Run" film set. Also: Gene Kelly and Fred Astaire host a luncheon for t (more…)

Sat Apr 4 12:40pm
Sex and the CityA Vogue Idea(Season 4, Episode 17) OXYGN

Carrie deals with the contrasting styles of two Vogue editors (Candice Bergen, Ron Rifkin); Charlotte hosts Miranda's baby shower; Samantha plans Richard's birthday party. Alexa: Rachel Nichols. Gretchen: Magaly Colimon. Wendy: Grace Naughton. Richard: Jam (more…)

Sat Apr 4 5:26pm
Sex and the CityA Vogue Idea(Season 4, Episode 17) OXYGN

Carrie deals with the contrasting styles of two Vogue editors (Candice Bergen, Ron Rifkin); Charlotte hosts Miranda's baby shower; Samantha plans Richard's birthday party. Alexa: Rachel Nichols. Gretchen: Magaly Colimon. Wendy: Grace Naughton. Richard: Jam (more…)