Campbell Scott Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Campbell Whalen Scott

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: July 19, 1961, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.26 out of 5 (139 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Despite being born to acting royalty (his parents are George C. Scott and Colleen Dewhurst), intended to be a teacher when he went to college, where he majored in history.
  • Costarred with his mother on Broadway in Long Day's Journey Into Night and Ah! Wilderness.
  • Nominated twice for an Independent Spirit Award for Best Male Lead in Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (1995) and Rodger Dodger (2003). Also nominated in the Best First Feature category along with high-school friend Stanley Tucci for their codirectorial effort Big Night (1997).
  • Met wife, Kathleen McElfresh, in 2007 when they were appearing in different plays (Scott in The Atheist; McElfresh in Brendan) by the same playwright, Ronan Noone, at the Huntington Theatre in Boston.

Awards

  • 2005, Genie Awards — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Kathleen McElfresh — Wife
  • Victoria Scott — Half Sister
  • Devon Scott — Half Sister
  • Colleen Dewhurst — Mother
  • Malcolm Scott — Son
  • Patricia Clarkson — Ex-significant Other
  • Matthew Scott — Half Brother
  • George C. Scott — Father
  • Anne Scott — Ex-wife
  • Alexander Scott — Brother

College

  • Lawrence University, Appleton, WI (1983)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop