Cameron Mathison Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Cameron Arthur Mathison

Birth Place: Sarnia, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: August 25, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.02 out of 5 (243 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • As a child, was diagnosed with Legg-Calvé-Perthes syndrome, which caused bone degeneration in his hips. Wore leg braces until he was 6.
  • Joined the cast of All My Children as Ryan Lavery in 1998. Received the Soap Opera Digest Award for Outstanding Male Newcomer in 1999.
  • Was a contestant on Season 5 of Dancing With the Stars in the fall of 2007, and made it to one week shy of the semifinals.
  • Cohosted the 35th annual Daytime Emmy Awards in 2008. 
  • Moved from NYC to L.A. when All My Children shifted production from the East Coast to the West Coast in late 2009.
  • Hobbies include basketball, golf, swimming and skiing.
  • Is a member of the Celebrity Players Tour, which travels to golf courses across the U.S.
  • Has participated in (and sometimes hosted) the ABC and SoapNet Salute Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS benefit.
  • Is on the celebrity board of governors of the nonprofit organization Love Our Children USA, which fights violence against and neglect of children.

Relationships

  • Lucas Arthur Mathison — Son
  • Vanessa Arevalo — Wife
  • Leila Mathison — Daughter

College

  • McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada (BS in Civil Engineering, 1993)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop