Cameron Crowe Celebrity Watchlist

Cameron Crowe

Birth Name: Cameron Bruce Crowe

Birth Place: Palm Springs, CA

Birthday: July 13, 1957, Cancer

Profession: Writer, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Roadies</em>

Roadies Lacks What Made Almost Famous Great—Is Cameron Crowe Tapped Out?

Like HBO's now canceled rock 'n' roll series Vinyl before it, Showtime's Roadies never quite strikes the chord it hopes to hit in the hearts of music and TV lovers. An hourlong comedy about the crew responsible for the fictional Staton House Band's… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Wild Life
On a tiny exotic island, an outgoing parrot and his quirky animal companions befriend a marooned Robinson Crusoe. When their harmonious lives are dis (more…)
The Wild Life
On a tiny exotic island, an outgoing parrot and his quirky animal companions befriend a marooned Robinson Crusoe. When their harmonious lives are dis (more…)
Kate Hudson Goes Back to Iconic "Almost Famous" Role
01:11 — Alongside "Running Wild" star Bear Grylls at the NBCU Experience Store, the actress reveals why she let son Ryder watch the racy Cameron Crowe film. L (more…)
Emma Stone & Bradley Cooper Talk "Aloha" Rom-Com
02:24 — The "Aloha" stars explain how they took director Cameron Crowe's experimental rom-com idea and translated it to the big screen. Listen in!

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 11:55am
Say Anything... HBOSGe

An unlikely teen romance begins when an underachieving high-school graduate falls for a valedictorian, much to her disapproving father's dismay.

I’ll Watch108 Watching
Thu Sep 29 9:00pm
Say Anything... HBOSGe

An unlikely teen romance begins when an underachieving high-school graduate falls for a valedictorian, much to her disapproving father's dismay.

I’ll Watch108 Watching
Fri Oct 7 9:55am
Aloha STARZ

A disgraced military-defense contractor is rehired by his former boss to oversee the launch of a weapons satellite in Hawaii. He reconnects with an old flame while there, but finds himself increasingly drawn to an Air Force pilot assigned to watch over him (more…)

I’ll Watch43 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Roadies</em>
Get A First Look at Roadies, Cameron Crowe's TV Series

The music business comedy premieres in June

Cameron Crowe and Emma Stone
Cameron Crowe Sort of Apologizes for Casting Emma Stone as Asian-American in Aloha

She's not supposed to look Asian, but is Asian!

Christina Hendricks
Christina Hendricks Books First Post-Mad Men TV Gig with Showtime's Roadies

Christina Hendricks has booked her first post-Mad Men TV gig! The actress will star in Cameron Crowe…

Luke Wilson
Luke Wilson Cast in Cameron Crowe's Showtime Comedy Pilot

Luke Wilson and Imogen Poots have been cast in Showtime's one-hour comedy pilot Roadies, the network…

Rush Hour, Big
Why TV is Looking to the Big Screen For New Ideas

In Hollywood, familiarity breeds content. That's been especially true in recent weeks as TV writers…

Say Anything
NBC Abandons Say Anything Series in the Wake of Cameron Crowe’s Objections

Less than 24 hours after NBC announced that it was developing a follow-up series to the 1989 movie c…

Details

  • Birth Name: Cameron Bruce Crowe
  • Birth Place: Palm Springs, CA
  • Birthday: July 13, 1957, Cancer
  • Profession: Writer, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet