Cameron Crowe Celebrity Watchlist

Cameron Crowe

Birth Name: Cameron Bruce Crowe

Birth Place: Palm Springs, CA

Birthday: July 13, 1957, Cancer

Profession: Writer, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Roadies</em>

Roadies Lacks What Made Almost Famous Great—Is Cameron Crowe Tapped Out?

Like HBO's now canceled rock 'n' roll series Vinyl before it, Showtime's Roadies never quite strikes the chord it hopes to hit in the hearts of music and TV lovers. An hourlong comedy about the crew responsible for the fictional Staton House Band's… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

We Bought a Zoo - Clip - Modern Day Adventurers
00:54 — Set in Southern California, a father moves his young family to the countryside to renovate and re-open a struggling zoo.
Luke Wilson Faces the Music in New Series ‘Roadies’
04:29 — Best known for such films as “Legally Blonde” and “Old School,” actor Luke Wilson now plays the tour manager of a popular band in in “Roadies,” a new (more…)
We Bought a Zoo - Clip - Am I Doing Anything Right?
00:37 — Set in Southern California, a father moves his young family to the countryside to renovate and re-open a struggling zoo.
We Bought a Zoo - Clip - I Like Your Drawing
00:45 — Set in Southern California, a father moves his young family to the countryside to renovate and re-open a struggling zoo.

Watch See all »

Sat Sep 3 5:30am
Documentary Now!Gentle and Soft: The Story of the Blue Jean Committee Part 2(Season 1, Episode 7) IFC

Conclusion. In the Season 1 finale, seminal soft-rock band, the Blue Jean Committee attempt to create the ultimate, laid-back California-vibe album.

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Sun Sep 4 10:30am
Documentary Now!Gentle and Soft: The Story of the Blue Jean Committee Part 2(Season 1, Episode 7) IFC

Conclusion. In the Season 1 finale, seminal soft-rock band, the Blue Jean Committee attempt to create the ultimate, laid-back California-vibe album.

I’ll Watch4 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Roadies</em>
Get A First Look at Roadies, Cameron Crowe's TV Series

The music business comedy premieres in June

Cameron Crowe and Emma Stone
Cameron Crowe Sort of Apologizes for Casting Emma Stone as Asian-American in Aloha

She's not supposed to look Asian, but is Asian!

Christina Hendricks
Christina Hendricks Books First Post-Mad Men TV Gig with Showtime's Roadies

Christina Hendricks has booked her first post-Mad Men TV gig! The actress will star in Cameron Crowe…

Luke Wilson
Luke Wilson Cast in Cameron Crowe's Showtime Comedy Pilot

Luke Wilson and Imogen Poots have been cast in Showtime's one-hour comedy pilot Roadies, the network…

Rush Hour, Big
Why TV is Looking to the Big Screen For New Ideas

In Hollywood, familiarity breeds content. That's been especially true in recent weeks as TV writers…

Say Anything
NBC Abandons Say Anything Series in the Wake of Cameron Crowe’s Objections

Less than 24 hours after NBC announced that it was developing a follow-up series to the 1989 movie c…

Details

  • Birth Name: Cameron Bruce Crowe
  • Birth Place: Palm Springs, CA
  • Birthday: July 13, 1957, Cancer
  • Profession: Writer, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay