Callie Thorne Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A sultry stage player with a blue-collar vibe, Thorne honed her acting skills on New York's theater scene, working with a number of prestigious off-Broadway companies including the Public Theater, the Atlantic Theatre Company, Naked AngelsĀ and Manhattan Th… (more)

Birth Name: Calliope Silver Thorne

Birth Place: Lincoln, MA

Birthday: November 20, 1969, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.53 out of 5 (225 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

A sultry stage player with a blue-collar vibe, Thorne honed her acting skills on New York's theater scene, working with a number of prestigious off-Broadway companies including the Public Theater, the Atlantic Theatre Company, Naked Angels and Manhattan Theater Club. With only a few screen credits under her belt, Thorne began a two-season stint as a detective on Homicide: Life on the Street and stayed with the gritty drama until its 1999 demise. Frequently cast as civil servants---or their significant others---she had recurring roles on The Wire as a detective's ex and Prison Break as an FBI agent's wife. But her scary signature part came as an alcoholic fireman’s psycho girlfriend (not to mention his cousin-in-law) on Rescue Me.

Fast Facts

  • Turned to drama when she didn't make the varsity soccer team in high school.
  • Her mother, Karen Thorne, is a celebrity astrologer.
  • Studied at the prestigious Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute in New York.

Awards

  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee

Relationships

  • Karen Thorne — Mother

College

  • Wheaton College, Norton, MA; The Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute, New York, NY