Callie Khouri Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Carolyn Ann Khouri

Birth Place: San Antonio, TX

Birthday: November 27, 1957, Sagittarius

Profession: Screenwriter, Director, Producer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up in Kentucky.
  • Majored in drama at college and studied acting at the Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute in California.
  • Worked in film production, producing commercials and music videos.
  • While working as a secretary, wrote Thelma & Louise (1991), her debut screenplay.
  • Named one of Glamour magazine's Top 10 Women of the Year in 1991.
  • In 2005, received the Horton Foote Award for Special Achievement in Screenwriting.
  • Prior to creating the TV series Nashville in 2012, she had a history with the city: As a child, she visited relatives who lived there, and she lived there herself from 1978 to 1982.

Awards

  • 1991, Oscar — Best Writing (Original Screenplay): Winner
  • 1992, Golden Globe — Best Screenplay - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1991, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Original Screenplay: Nominee

Relationships

  • T-Bone Burnett — Husband

College

  • Attended Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN