Cady McClain Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Katie McClain

Birth Place: Burbank, CA

Birthday: October 13, 1969, Libra

Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer

User Rating:4.41 out of 5 (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began acting in commercials at age 9.
  • First film role was in 1982 as Peter O'Toole's daughter in My Favorite Year.
  • Had a recurring role on St. Elsewhere beginning in 1983.
  • Best known for her Emmy-winning roles on All My Children and As the World Turns.
  • Wrote popular blog Confessions of a Mad Soap Star in 2006.
  • Her character, Dixie Martin, was famously killed off on All My Children in 2007 when she ate poisoned peanut butter banana pancakes.
  • Wrote, produced, directed and starred in a surrealist one-woman theater piece titled Mona7 that dealt with abuse. 
  • Released her first folk album, Blue Glitter Fish, in 2006; recorded a live album, Club Passim, in 2010.
  • Enjoys writing poetry and painting.
  • Co-owner of New Orleans bar Mimi's in the Marigny.

Relationships

  • Molly McClain — Sister

College

  • Attended The New School for Social Research, New York, NY

Shop