Buzz Aldrin Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Edwin Eugene Aldrin Jr.

Birth Place: Montclair, NJ

Birthday: January 20, 1930, Capricorn

Profession: Astronaut, Fighter pilot, Mechanical engineer, Author

TV Guide Rating:(59 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Edwin E. Aldrin Jr

The 60 Biggest News Moments of All Time

Television news has given us the chance to witness history as it happened. As part of TV Guide Magazine's 60th anniversary, we look back at the breaking stories and interviews that viewers will never forget. 1. John F. Kennedy assassination (1963) TV… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sneak Peek
05:01 — An exclusive sneak peek of the massively popular BBC series Top Gear debuting with its U.S. version on History. Hosted by comedian Adam Ferrara, cham (more…)
Brilliant Number Two
11:50 — Building on 'Brilliant Number One' (Sept. 26, 1997), Space Ghost, once again, interviews Peter Fonda and the 'moonwalking' Buzz Aldrin.
Trailer
00:57 — Top Gear is back with a brand new team. Watch the trailer for a glimpse of the action.
Trailer
00:39 — Get closer than ever to the Top Gear action with Extra Gear hosted by Rory Reid and Chris Harris.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 3 9:30pm
The Big Bang TheoryThe Holographic Excitation(Season 6, Episode 5) TBS

Leonard tries a scientific approach to seducing Penny, while the gang celebrates Halloween at Stuart's comic-book store. Former astronaut Buzz Aldrin has a cameo.

I’ll Watch1579 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Buzz Aldrin and Lois Driggs Cannon
Buzz Aldrin, Wife Finalize Divorce

Buzz Aldrin, one of the first men to walk on the moon, has finalized his divorce from his wife of 23…

Buzz Aldrin
Buzz Aldrin to Appear on The Big Bang Theory

Another astronaut is heading to The Big Bang Theory. Buzz Aldrin is set to make a cameo on the Hallo…

Buzz Aldrin and Lois Driggs Cannon
Buzz Aldrin, Wife Divorcing After 23 Years

Buzz Aldrin and his third wife, Lois Driggs Cannon, are divorcing after 23 years, People reports.Che…

Padma Lakshmi and Buzz Aldrin
Cheers & Jeers: Top Chef Takes a Victory Lap — in Orbit!

Cheers to Top Chef: D.C. for following up its first-ever Emmy victory over The Amazing Race with one…

Padma Lakshmi
Top Chef Goes to Washington

What's the one thing Top Chef host Padma Lakshmi is craving nowadays? "A good night's sleep," says t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edwin Eugene Aldrin Jr.
  • Birth Place: Montclair, NJ
  • Birthday: January 20, 1930, Capricorn
  • Profession: Astronaut, Fighter pilot, Mechanical engineer, Author