Buzz Aldrin Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Edwin Eugene Aldrin Jr.

Birth Place: Montclair, NJ

Birthday: January 20, 1930, Capricorn

Profession: Astronaut, Fighter pilot, Mechanical engineer, Author

TV Guide Rating:(59 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Edwin E. Aldrin Jr

The 60 Biggest News Moments of All Time

Television news has given us the chance to witness history as it happened. As part of TV Guide Magazine's 60th anniversary, we look back at the breaking stories and interviews that viewers will never forget. 1. John F. Kennedy assassination (1963) TV… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Buzz Aldrin: Mission to Mars
01:44 — Apollo 11 astronaut Buzz Aldrin's new book, Mission to Mars, tells us his vision for space exploration. Video courtesy Image Space & Analysis Laborat (more…)
Buzz Aldrin Wants Us to Get Back Into Space
04:55 — Buzz Aldrin talks NASA, space travel and falling behind because of bad decisions at the LA Times Festival of Books.
Even Tougher Judgements
05:58 — Eric Ripert reasons that the competition is now much tighter so the judging needs to be more strict.
Mission to Mars
18:40 — More than 40 years after setting foot on the moon during the historic Apollo 11 mission, American astronaut Buzz Aldrin makes a passionate, thoughtful (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Oct 3 8:00pm
The SimpsonsDeep Space Homer(Season 5, Episode 15) FXX

Homer and Barney compete to be the first "average" American in space. Buzz Aldrin and James Taylor have cameos. Other voices: Dan Castellaneta, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner.

I’ll Watch10 Watching
Fri Oct 7 7:00pm
The SimpsonsBehind the Laughter(Season 11, Episode 22) FXX

A “Behind the Music”-style look at the Simpsons, narrated by VH1's Jim Forbes, shows their rise to stardom---and the “private hell” that followed. Willie Nelson has a cameo. Julie Kavner, Yeardley Smith.

I’ll Watch84 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Buzz Aldrin and Lois Driggs Cannon
Buzz Aldrin, Wife Finalize Divorce

Buzz Aldrin, one of the first men to walk on the moon, has finalized his divorce from his wife of 23…

Buzz Aldrin
Buzz Aldrin to Appear on The Big Bang Theory

Another astronaut is heading to The Big Bang Theory. Buzz Aldrin is set to make a cameo on the Hallo…

Buzz Aldrin and Lois Driggs Cannon
Buzz Aldrin, Wife Divorcing After 23 Years

Buzz Aldrin and his third wife, Lois Driggs Cannon, are divorcing after 23 years, People reports.Che…

Padma Lakshmi and Buzz Aldrin
Cheers & Jeers: Top Chef Takes a Victory Lap — in Orbit!

Cheers to Top Chef: D.C. for following up its first-ever Emmy victory over The Amazing Race with one…

Padma Lakshmi
Top Chef Goes to Washington

What's the one thing Top Chef host Padma Lakshmi is craving nowadays? "A good night's sleep," says t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edwin Eugene Aldrin Jr.
  • Birth Place: Montclair, NJ
  • Birthday: January 20, 1930, Capricorn
  • Profession: Astronaut, Fighter pilot, Mechanical engineer, Author

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college