Busy Philipps Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Elizabeth Jean Philipps

Birth Place: Oak Park, Illinois, United States

Birthday: June 25, 1979, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(43 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Busy Philipps

Cougar Town's Busy Philipps Reflects on Laurie's Evolution: "She Was a Real Unique Role"

After six seasons of playing the loud and loudly dressed Laurie on Cougar Town, is Busy Philipps afraid of being typecast as her colorful character? Not at all. "There's no one that's close to Laurie," Philipps tells TVGuide.com. "She was a real uniq… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

White Chicks
01:21
New Girl: 300 Feet Trailer
00:27 — Sam gets a restraining order on Jess.
Bad Decisions from "300 Feet"
00:49 — Jess gets stuck in the bed of Sam's truck while he goes through a car wash.
Impeccable Taste from "300 Feet"
00:53 — Nick and Schmidt are confronted by their competitor after being caught on camera throwing a fish at them.

Watch See all »

Sat May 28 1:00am
Cougar TownAll the Wrong Reasons(Season 1, Episode 14) TBS

An attractive tennis instructor gives new meaning to Jules' singles match with Ellie; Laurie asks Travis for advice; Andy and Grayson console Bobby in the aftermath of a recent emotional setback.

I’ll Watch12 Watching
Sat May 28 1:30am
Cougar TownWhen a Kid Goes Bad(Season 1, Episode 15) TBS

Laurie meets Smith's father (Barry Bostwick); Jules turns to Grayson for a default Valentine's Day companion; Bobby and Jules debate letting Travis go to a party where there will be alcohol.

I’ll Watch19 Watching
Tue May 31 1:30am
Cougar TownWhat Are You Doin' in My Life(Season 1, Episode 16) TBS

Excited to own her first home, Laurie needs a cosigner to get a loan, but realizes her mother (Beverly D'Angelo) won't be of much help. Meanwhile, Bobby gets robbed, and Travis helps Barb after a surgical procedure.

I’ll Watch14 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington, Scott Caan, Nicole Beharie
Mega Buzz: A Scandal War, Hawaii Five-0's Consequences and a Sleepy Hollow Sacrifice

Each week, executive editor Adam Bryant satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questions…

Jessica Lange, Claire Danes, Hayden Panettiere
Mega Buzz: Homeland's Mission, AHS' Freak Show and a Nashville Triangle

Each week, executive editor Adam Bryant satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questions…

Cougar Town
Cougar Town Renewed for Final Season

Cougar Town has been renewed for its sixth and final season, TVGuide.com has confirmed. TBS has orde…

Nate Berkus, Jeremiah Brent
Nate Berkus Marries Jeremiah Brent

American Dream Builders host Nate Berkus is officially off the market. Berkus, 42, married his partn…

Busy Phillips
Exclusive Sneak Peek: Busy Philipps' Daughter Visits Cougar Town

Hide the wine and cut back on the curse words — Cougar Town is getting a visit from the underage cro…

Courteney Cox, Dan Byrd, Busy Philipps
Cougar Town's Dan Byrd on Why Travis and Laurie Were "Inevitable" and Body Doubles

The question of will they or won't they was buried long ago for Cougar Town's main couple Jules (Cou…

Details

  • Birth Name: Elizabeth Jean Philipps
  • Birth Place: Oak Park, Illinois, United States
  • Birthday: June 25, 1979, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor