Busy Philipps Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Elizabeth Jean Philipps

Birth Place: Oak Park, Illinois, United States

Birthday: June 25, 1979, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(43 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Busy Philipps

Cougar Town's Busy Philipps Reflects on Laurie's Evolution: "She Was a Real Unique Role"

After six seasons of playing the loud and loudly dressed Laurie on Cougar Town, is Busy Philipps afraid of being typecast as her colorful character? Not at all. "There's no one that's close to Laurie," Philipps tells TVGuide.com. "She was a real uniq… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Seth’s SXSW Story
01:29 — Seth and Andy Samberg got to sit on the Game of Thrones throne in Austin.
2012 Critics' Choice: Michelle Williams
01:12 — The "My Week With Marilyn" star and her date Busy Philipps chat about their close friendship, giving each other acting advice and more.
David Burke's Key to Success of Dining
02:01 — David Burke shares his key to having a successful dining experience.
Top Chef Masters Go Cronut Crazy!
01:22 — Have any of the Top Chef Masters have had a cronut?

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 11:00pm
Vice PrincipalsThe Good Book(Season 1, Episode 7) HBO

Dr. Brown is rattled by the unexpected arrival of her ex-husband; Gamby and Amanda bond during teacher workday; Russell finds his patience tested.

I’ll Watch18 Watching
Wed Aug 31 1:30am
Cougar TownMoney Becomes King(Season 3, Episode 9) TBS

Jules and Grayson aren't ready to give up their financial independence even though their impending marriage will require some sacrifices. Meanwhile, Travis has advice for Laurie after her business is a surprising success.

I’ll Watch930 Watching
Wed Aug 31 2:00am
Cougar TownSouthern Accents(Season 3, Episode 10) TBS

Jules struggles to accept the fact that Holly, the mother of Grayson's baby, is a part of their lives, and it doesn't help when Travis and the young mom share an attraction. Meanwhile, Andy mulls a mayoral run on a platform involving beach weddings; and La (more…)

I’ll Watch236 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington, Scott Caan, Nicole Beharie
Mega Buzz: A Scandal War, Hawaii Five-0's Consequences and a Sleepy Hollow Sacrifice

Each week, executive editor Adam Bryant satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questions…

Jessica Lange, Claire Danes, Hayden Panettiere
Mega Buzz: Homeland's Mission, AHS' Freak Show and a Nashville Triangle

Each week, executive editor Adam Bryant satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questions…

Cougar Town
Cougar Town Renewed for Final Season

Cougar Town has been renewed for its sixth and final season, TVGuide.com has confirmed. TBS has orde…

Nate Berkus, Jeremiah Brent
Nate Berkus Marries Jeremiah Brent

American Dream Builders host Nate Berkus is officially off the market. Berkus, 42, married his partn…

Busy Phillips
Exclusive Sneak Peek: Busy Philipps' Daughter Visits Cougar Town

Hide the wine and cut back on the curse words — Cougar Town is getting a visit from the underage cro…

Courteney Cox, Dan Byrd, Busy Philipps
Cougar Town's Dan Byrd on Why Travis and Laurie Were "Inevitable" and Body Doubles

The question of will they or won't they was buried long ago for Cougar Town's main couple Jules (Cou…

Details

  • Birth Name: Elizabeth Jean Philipps
  • Birth Place: Oak Park, Illinois, United States
  • Birthday: June 25, 1979, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans