Busy Philipps Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Elizabeth Jean Philipps

Birth Place: Oak Park, Illinois, United States

Birthday: June 25, 1979, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(43 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Busy Philipps

Cougar Town's Busy Philipps Reflects on Laurie's Evolution: "She Was a Real Unique Role"

After six seasons of playing the loud and loudly dressed Laurie on Cougar Town, is Busy Philipps afraid of being typecast as her colorful character? Not at all. "There's no one that's close to Laurie," Philipps tells TVGuide.com. "She was a real uniq… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Busy Philipps Fell In Love With Charleston While Shooting "Vice Principals"
04:51 — The star of the new HBO comedy series tells Stephen how enchanted she's become with his hometown of Charleston, SC.
You've Been Served from "300 Feet"
00:41 — Jess gets served a restraining order.
The Griffin from "300 Feet"
00:48 — Nick, Schmidt, and Cece confront their competitor about their valet.
Drop It from "300 Feet"
00:33 — Winston tells Jess to stop trying to get the restraining order dropped.

Watch See all »

Mon Jul 25 8:00pm
White Chicks MTV

A social satire in which two inept black FBI agents pose as spoiled white socialites to uncover a kidnapping plot.

I’ll Watch766 Watching
Tue Jul 26 1:30am
Cougar TownDon't Do Me Like That(Season 1, Episode 3) TBS

A milestone 10th date with Josh ends badly for Jules when she pays too much attention to others' needs, so Ellie and Laurie make sure she takes some time for herself. Meanwhile, Bobby tries a new approach to fatherhood.

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Tue Jul 26 2:00am
Cougar TownI Won't Back Down(Season 1, Episode 4) TBS

Jules is irked when Grayson doesn't return her compliment on his physical appearance; Ellie bemoans the loss of her looks since her son's birth; Bobby and Travis look for common ground as father and son.

I’ll Watch23 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington, Scott Caan, Nicole Beharie
Mega Buzz: A Scandal War, Hawaii Five-0's Consequences and a Sleepy Hollow Sacrifice

Each week, executive editor Adam Bryant satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questions…

Jessica Lange, Claire Danes, Hayden Panettiere
Mega Buzz: Homeland's Mission, AHS' Freak Show and a Nashville Triangle

Each week, executive editor Adam Bryant satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questions…

Cougar Town
Cougar Town Renewed for Final Season

Cougar Town has been renewed for its sixth and final season, TVGuide.com has confirmed. TBS has orde…

Nate Berkus, Jeremiah Brent
Nate Berkus Marries Jeremiah Brent

American Dream Builders host Nate Berkus is officially off the market. Berkus, 42, married his partn…

Busy Phillips
Exclusive Sneak Peek: Busy Philipps' Daughter Visits Cougar Town

Hide the wine and cut back on the curse words — Cougar Town is getting a visit from the underage cro…

Courteney Cox, Dan Byrd, Busy Philipps
Cougar Town's Dan Byrd on Why Travis and Laurie Were "Inevitable" and Body Doubles

The question of will they or won't they was buried long ago for Cougar Town's main couple Jules (Cou…

Details

  • Birth Name: Elizabeth Jean Philipps
  • Birth Place: Oak Park, Illinois, United States
  • Birthday: June 25, 1979, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor