Busy Philipps Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Elizabeth Jean Philipps

Birth Place: Oak Park, Illinois, United States

Birthday: June 25, 1979, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(43 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Busy Philipps

Cougar Town's Busy Philipps Reflects on Laurie's Evolution: "She Was a Real Unique Role"

After six seasons of playing the loud and loudly dressed Laurie on Cougar Town, is Busy Philipps afraid of being typecast as her colorful character? Not at all. "There's no one that's close to Laurie," Philipps tells TVGuide.com. "She was a real uniq… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Seth’s SXSW Story
01:29 — Seth and Andy Samberg got to sit on the Game of Thrones throne in Austin.
2012 Critics' Choice: Michelle Williams
01:12 — The "My Week With Marilyn" star and her date Busy Philipps chat about their close friendship, giving each other acting advice and more.
David Burke's Key to Success of Dining
02:01 — David Burke shares his key to having a successful dining experience.
Top Chef Masters Go Cronut Crazy!
01:22 — Have any of the Top Chef Masters have had a cronut?

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 8:30pm
Vice PrincipalsThe Foundation of Learning(Season 1, Episode 6) HBO2

A shipment of missing books prompts Dr. Brown to reprimand a veteran teacher; Amanda and Gamby make a deal.

I’ll Watch54 Watching
Sat Aug 27 9:00pm
White Chicks MTV

A social satire in which two inept black FBI agents pose as spoiled white socialites to uncover a kidnapping plot.

I’ll Watch773 Watching
Sun Aug 28 1:40am
Vice PrincipalsThe Foundation of Learning(Season 1, Episode 6) HBO

A shipment of missing books prompts Dr. Brown to reprimand a veteran teacher; Amanda and Gamby make a deal.

I’ll Watch54 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington, Scott Caan, Nicole Beharie
Mega Buzz: A Scandal War, Hawaii Five-0's Consequences and a Sleepy Hollow Sacrifice

Each week, executive editor Adam Bryant satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questions…

Jessica Lange, Claire Danes, Hayden Panettiere
Mega Buzz: Homeland's Mission, AHS' Freak Show and a Nashville Triangle

Each week, executive editor Adam Bryant satisfies your need for TV scoop. Please send all questions…

Cougar Town
Cougar Town Renewed for Final Season

Cougar Town has been renewed for its sixth and final season, TVGuide.com has confirmed. TBS has orde…

Nate Berkus, Jeremiah Brent
Nate Berkus Marries Jeremiah Brent

American Dream Builders host Nate Berkus is officially off the market. Berkus, 42, married his partn…

Busy Phillips
Exclusive Sneak Peek: Busy Philipps' Daughter Visits Cougar Town

Hide the wine and cut back on the curse words — Cougar Town is getting a visit from the underage cro…

Courteney Cox, Dan Byrd, Busy Philipps
Cougar Town's Dan Byrd on Why Travis and Laurie Were "Inevitable" and Body Doubles

The question of will they or won't they was buried long ago for Cougar Town's main couple Jules (Cou…

Details

  • Birth Name: Elizabeth Jean Philipps
  • Birth Place: Oak Park, Illinois, United States
  • Birthday: June 25, 1979, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans