Burt Ward Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Bert John Gervis Jr.

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: July 6, 1945, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Visual Effects

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Best known for playing Batman's sidekick, Robin, in the campy '60s live-action ABC series and the NBC cartoon series from the '70s.
  • Recorded two songs with Frank Zappa and the Mothers of Invention.
  • Penned Boy Wonder: My Life In Tights, an autobiographical account of his heyday as Robin, in 1985.
  • Formed Boy Wonder Visual Effects, Inc., which provides visual effects and 3-D animation for movies and TV shows.
  • Teamed up with Adam West to reprise their Batman and Robin roles for a 2002 episode of The Simpsons.

Relationships

  • Mariana Torchia — Ex-wife
  • Melody Lane Ward — Daughter
  • Lisa Ward — Daughter
  • Marjorie Charlotte Ward Blumenfeld Gervis — Mother
  • Gigi — Sister
  • Bonney Lindsey — Ex-wife
  • Kathy Kersh — Ex-wife
  • Tracy Posner — Wife
  • Bert John Gervis — Father
  • Gavin Gervis — Brother

College

  • Attended University of California, Los Angeles, CA

Shop