Burt ReynoldsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Burton Leon Reynolds Jr.

Birth Place: Lansing, MI

Birthday: February 11, 1936, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating: (36 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Aspired to be a professional football player until a knee injury sidelined him.
  • When asked to fill in for Johnny Carson as host of the Tonight Show in 1971, he invited ex-wife Judy Carne to be a guest, even though the two had not spoken since their divorce years earlier.
  • Big break came with the 1972 film Deliverance.
  • Famously posed nude for a Cosmopolitan centerfold in April 1972.
  • Opened the Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre in Jupiter, FL, in 1979. 
  • Was offered the lead in Terms of Endearment (1983), but turned it down due to a prior commitment to appear in Stroker Ace (1983).
  • A broken jaw suffered on the set of the 1984 film City Heat caused a severe joint disorder that confused doctors and spawned rumors that he had AIDS.

Awards

  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1991, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1971, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1992, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1993, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1998, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1975, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1997, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1980, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1982, People's Choice Awards — Favorite All-Around Male Entertainer: Winner
  • 1991, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Performer in a New TV Series: Winner
  • 1982, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Motion Picture Actor: Winner
  • 1979, People's Choice Awards — Favorite All-Around Male Entertainer: Winner
  • 1984, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Motion Picture Actor: Winner
  • 1983, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Motion Picture Actor: Winner
  • 1979, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Motion Picture Actor: Winner
  • 1997, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1983, People's Choice Awards — Favorite All-Around Male Entertainer: Winner
  • 1980, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Motion Picture Actor: Winner
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Fern Reynolds — Mother
  • Quinton Reynolds — Son
  • Judy Carne — Ex-wife
  • Sally Field — Ex-significant Other
  • Burton Leon Reynolds Sr. — Father
  • Loni Anderson — Ex-wife
  • Nancy Ann — Sister
  • Dinah Shore — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL (1958)

Shop