Burt Lancaster Celebrity Watchlist

Burt Lancaster

Birth Name: Burton Stephen Lancaster

Birth Place: New York, NY

Died: October 20, 1994

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(43 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sara Montiel

Spanish Film Star Sara Montiel Dies at 85

Sara Montiel, the Spanish actress who famously crossed over to achieve Hollywood stardom, died Monday, The Associated Press reports. She was 85. Montiel died at her home in Madrid after passing out, according to her biographer, Peter Villora. A La Ma… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Killers (1946)
Making his film debut in The Killers, Burt Lancaster, portrays Swede, a broken-down ex-fighter waiting in a sleazy room to be assassinated without res (more…)
His Majesty O'Keefe
11:38 — Screen legend and Academy Award-winner Burt Lancaster ("From Here to Eternity," "Field of Dreams") stars as the swashbuckling real-life American bucca (more…)
From Here To Eternity - Trailer
00:30 — A powerful look at Army life during the suspenseful days before the attack on Pearl Harbor. Many memorable scenes and an all-star cast, including a gr (more…)
The Cassandra Crossing - Official Trailer
02:28 — When a potentially deadly virus is unleashed on a transcontinental train by terrorists, the infected passengers must find a way to survive, even as ou (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Michael Winner
The Big Sleep Filmmaker, Restaurant Critic Michael Winner Dies at 77

British filmmaker and restaurant critic Michael Winner died Monday at his home in London after an il…