Burgess MeredithCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Oliver Burgess Meredith

Birth Place: Cleveland, OH

Birthday: November 16, 1907, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating: (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Thu Jan 29 11:55pm
Rocky III ENC

Rocky's lifestyle of wealth and idleness is suddenly shaken when a powerful fighter challenges him to a fight for the championship. After being beaten, the previously over-confident Rocky resumes his training in preparation for a re-match.

Sun Feb 1 9:30am
BatmanFlop Goes the Joker(Season 2, Episode 58) IFC

Conclusion. The Joker demands $10,000,000 for the return of some art treasures. Batman: Adam West.

Sun Feb 1 10:03am
BatmanIce Spy(Season 2, Episode 59) IFC

Part 1. Mr. Freeze plans to cover the globe with an instant icecap. Batman: Adam West. Glacia: Leslie Parrish. Robin: Burt Ward. Isaacson: Elisha Cook. Frosty: H.M. Wynant. Carlisle: John Archer.

Sun Feb 1 10:36am
BatmanThe Duo Defy(Season 2, Episode 60) IFC

Conclusion. Batman searches for Mr. Freeze's secret lab. Mr. Freeze: Eli Wallach. Robin: Burt Ward. Glacia: Leslie Parrish. Isaacson: Elisha Cook.

Sun Feb 1 11:09am
BatmanEnter Batgirl, Exit Penguin(Season 3, Episode 1) IFC

The Penguin kidnaps Batgirl (Yvonne Craig). Batman: Adam West. Robin: Burt Ward. Gordon: Neil Hamilton.

Sun Feb 1 11:42am
BatmanRing Around the Riddler(Season 3, Episode 2) IFC

The Riddler takes over Gotham City's boxing game and challenges Batman to a ring duel. Riddler: Frank Gorshin. Batman: Adam West. Siren: Joan Collins. Robin: Burt Ward. Betsy: Peggy Ann Garner. Batgirl: Yvonne Craig.

Wed Feb 4 8:00am
The Twilight ZonePrinter's Devil(Season 4, Episode 9) Syfy

In his fourth and final series appearance, Burgess Meredith plays a linotypist who saves a dying newspaper by reporting on disasters---before they happen. Winter: Robert Sterling. Franklin: Ray Teal. Jackie: Patricia Crowley. Andy: Charles Thompson. Landla (more…)

Fri Feb 6 6:00pm
The Reivers TCM

An old man reflects on the year he learned about racism and vice, on a 1905 road trip to Memphis that he was taken on by two adult companions in his grandfather's "borrowed" Winton Flyer auto. An adaptation of a William Faulkner novel.

Sat Feb 7 9:00am
BatmanThe Wail of the Siren(Season 3, Episode 3) IFC

Batgirl and Robin try to snare the Siren, whose seven-octave voice has hypnotized Batman. Siren: Joan Collins. Robin: Burt Ward. Batgirl: Yvonne Craig. Batman: Adam West. Gordon: Neil Hamilton.

Sat Feb 7 9:33am
BatmanThe Sport of Penguins(Season 3, Episode 4) IFC

Part 1. Lola Lasagne (Ethel Merman) joins the Penguin in a grab for the winner's purse in the Bruce Wayne Foundation Handicap. Gluten: Horace McMahon. Batman: Adam West. Robin: Burt Ward.

Sat Feb 7 10:06am
BatmanA Horse of Another Color(Season 3, Episode 5) IFC

Conclusion. The Penguin and Lola Lasagne (Ethel Merman) jockey to win the Bruce Wayne Foundation Handicap. Batman: Adam West. Robin: Burt Ward. Batgirl: Yvonne Craig.

Sat Feb 7 10:39am
BatmanUnkindest Tut of All(Season 3, Episode 6) IFC

King Tut plans on revealing Batman's identity. Tut: Victor Buono. Batman: Adam West. Robin: Burt Ward. Shirley: Patti Gilbert.

Sat Feb 7 11:12am
BatmanLouie the Lilac(Season 3, Episode 7) IFC

Milton Berle as Louie the Lilac, a foul fiend out to gain control of Gotham's hippies. Lila: Lisa Seagram. Batman: Adam West. Robin: Burt Ward. Batgirl: Yvonne Craig.

Sun Feb 8 9:00am
BatmanThe Ogg and I(Season 3, Episode 8) IFC

Part 1. Egghead kidnaps the commissioner and demands a ransom of 10 cents on every egg eaten in Gotham City. Egghead: Vincent Price. Olga: Anne Baxter. Batman: Adam West. Robin: Burt Ward.

Sun Feb 8 9:33am
BatmanHow to Hatch a Dinosaur(Season 3, Episode 9) IFC

Conclusion. Egghead schemes to become czar of crime by hatching a dinosaur egg. Egghead: Vincent Price. Olga: Anne Baxter. Batman: Adam West. Robin: Burt Ward. Gordon: Neil Hamilton. Batgirl: Yvonne Craig.

Sun Feb 8 10:06am
BatmanSurf's Up! Joker's Under!(Season 3, Episode 10) IFC

Batman hangs 10 to keep the Joker from winning a surfing championship. Surfing footage by Bruce Brown, who filmed "The Endless Summer." Joker: Cesar Romero. Undine: Sivi Alberg. Batman: Adam West. Robin: Burt Ward. Batgirl: Yvonne Craig. Gordon: Neil Hamil (more…)

Sun Feb 8 10:39am
BatmanThe Londinium Larcenies(Season 3, Episode 11) IFC

Part 1. The Caped Crusaders journey overseas to battle wrongdoing in the city of Londinium. Ffogg: Rudy Vallee. Penelope: Glynis Johns. Batman: Adam West. Robin: Burt Ward. Batgirl: Yvonne Craig.

Sun Feb 8 11:12am
BatmanThe Foggiest Notion(Season 3, Episode 12) IFC

Part 2. Batman is surrounded by Lord Ffogg's henchmen; Robin is trying to save a shipment of mod fashions from female hijackers. Ffogg: Rudy Vallee. Penelope: Glynis Johns. Batman: Adam West. Robin: Burt Ward.

Mon Feb 9 11:00pm
The Story of GI Joe TCM

Fact-based tale of war correspondent Ernie Pyle getting to know an American army unit as they fight across North Africa during World War II and endure the pain and loneliness of life on the front lines. Pyle, who acted as technical adviser when he wasn't b (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop