Burgess Meredith Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Oliver Burgess Meredith

Birth Place: Cleveland, OH

Birthday: November 16, 1907, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Starred on Broadway as Mio in Maxwell Anderson's 1935 play Winterset, and made his film debut a year later, playing the same character in the film adaptation.
  • Received critical acclaim for his performance as George in 1939's Of Mice and Men.
  • Was one of many performers accused of having un-American political views in the 1950s, and was blacklisted in Hollywood for a time.
  • His Penguin character in the 1960s Batman episodes was so well-received that the writer was said to have always had a script ready in case Meredith was available.
  • Was showing symptoms of Alzheimer's disease during filming of Grumpier Old Men and had to be coached through his lines.
  • Revealed in his 1994 memoir, So Far, So Good, that he suffered from a bipolar disorder, which caused him to have violent mood swings.

Awards

  • 1975, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1976, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1976, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1960, Tony — Special Award: Winner
  • 1974, Tony — Director (Dramatic): Nominee
  • 1978, Emmy — Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Special: Nominee
  • 1975, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Nominee
  • 1977, Emmy — Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Special: Winner

Relationships

  • Kaja Sundsten — Wife
  • William George Meredith — Father
  • Ida Beth Meredith — Mother
  • Jonathan Sanford Meredith — Son
  • Paulette Goddard — Ex-wife
  • Tala Beth Meredith — Daughter
  • Helen Berrian Derby — Ex-wife
  • Margaret H. Frueauff — Ex-wife

College

  • Amherst College, Amherst, MA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop