Buddy Ebsen Celebrity Watchlist

Buddy Ebsen

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Christian Rudolph Ebsen Jr.

Birth Place: Belleville, IL

Birthday: April 2, 1908, Aries

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Playwright, Author, Songwriter, Businessman

User Rating:4.18 out of 5 (22 ratings)

Your Rating:

Thu Apr 2 6:45am
Broadway Melody of 1936 TCM

A woman vies for the leading role in a production staged by her childhood sweetheart turned Broadway producer, even though he's promised the part to his lovely financier.

Thu Apr 2 8:30am
Broadway Melody of 1938 TCM

An entertainment impresario hopes to use winnings from a song-and-dance star's racehorse to finance a stage musical. In her first feature film, Judy Garland brings down the house with her rendition of "Dear Mr. Gable" sung to a photo of him.

Thu Apr 2 10:30am
The Girl of the Golden West TCM

Jeanette MacDonald and Nelson Eddy sing the songs of Sigmund Romberg in this version of David Belasco's Western melodrama. Rance: Walter Pidgeon. Mosquito: Leo Carrillo. Alabama: Buddy Ebsen. Pedro: Leonard Penn. Nina: Priscilla Lawson. Slim: Bob Murphy. F (more…)

Thu Apr 2 12:45pm
Yellow Jack TCM

In turn-of-the-century Cuba, U.S. Marine Major Walter Reed spearheads a campaign to eradicate a yellow fever outbreak.

Thu Apr 2 2:15pm
Four Girls in White TCM

A chronicle of the professional and romantic exploits of four nursing students enrolled in a three-year training course.

Thu Apr 2 3:30pm
The Kid from Texas TCM

A wise-guy cowhand (Dennis O'Keefe) goes East and has love matches with an heiress (Florence Rice) and a sharpshooter (Virginia Dale). Buddy Ebsen. Bertie: Anthony Allan. Aunt Minetta: Jessie Ralph.

Thu Apr 2 4:45pm
They Met in Argentina TCM

A Texas oil tycoon sends his lawyer to Buenos Aires to buy him a race horse, but the attorney unexpectedly falls in love with the woman he was sent to buy the horse from.

Thu Apr 2 6:15pm
Sing Your Worries Away TCM

A lowdown gangster hatches a plot to steal a daffy songwriter's newly inherited fortune by first driving the man to suicide, and then claiming the dough for himself.

Sat Apr 4 3:00am
Between Heaven and Hell FXM

Story of fighting men in the Pacific during World War II. Gifford: Robert Wagner. Waco: Broderick Crawford. Jenny: Terry Moore. Willy: Buddy Ebsen. Directed by Richard Fleischer.

Sat Apr 4 1:25pm
Between Heaven and Hell FXM

Story of fighting men in the Pacific during World War II. Gifford: Robert Wagner. Waco: Broderick Crawford. Jenny: Terry Moore. Willy: Buddy Ebsen. Directed by Richard Fleischer.