Bud Selig Celebrity Watchlist

Bud Selig

Birth Name: Allan Huber Selig

Birth Place: Milwaukee, WI

Birthday: July 30, 1934, Leo

Profession: Former Major League Baseball commissioner, Baseball team owner

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oscar Taveras

St. Louis Cardinals Outfielder Oscar Taveras Dies in Car Accident

St. Louis Cardinals outfielder Oscar Taveras was killed in a car accidentSunday in the Dominican Republic, The Associated Press reports. He was 22. Taveras crashed his 2014 Chevrolet Camaro on a highway about 215 miles north of Sa… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The End of a Baseball Era
02:50 — As Bud Selig’s 22 years as Major League Baseball Commissioner comes to a close, we take a look at how the league has changed during his tenure.
Bud Selig on Pete Rose: It was in baseball's best interest to keep his ban
02:10 — Retired Major League Baseball Commissioner Bud Selig tells "CBS This Morning" co-host Charlie Rose about his meeting with Pete Rose and why he decided (more…)
GOP presidential contenders test waters for 2016
02:12 — It was an unofficial kickoff of the GOP primary this weekend because every major potential candidate was making his or her case, either at a Koch brot (more…)
President makes history at India's Republic Day parade
02:18 — President Obama is the first U.S. leader to be honored as a chief guest at India's annual Republic Day parade in New Delhi. The event comes after the (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Bud Selig
Longtime MLB Commissioner Bud Selig to Retire After 2014 Season

Bud Selig will step down from his post as Commissioner of Major League Baseball following the 2014 s…

Alex Rodriguez
Alex Rodriguez Suspended From Baseball Through 2014

New York Yankees' third baseman Alex Rodriguez was suspended by Major League Baseball through the 20…

Details

  • Birth Name: Allan Huber Selig
  • Birth Place: Milwaukee, WI
  • Birthday: July 30, 1934, Leo
  • Profession: Former Major League Baseball commissioner, Baseball team owner

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet