Bubba Smith Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Charles Aaron Smith

Birth Place: Orange, TX

Birthday: February 28, 1945, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Football Player

User Rating:2 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Hoped to play college football at the University of Texas, but while coach Darrell Royal was willing to offer him a scholarship, he couldn't guarantee he would ever get to play. Texas did not integrate its football program until 1970.
  • Was the first overall pick in the 1967 NFL Draft by the Baltimore Colts.
  • Spent nine seasons in the NFL playing for the Baltimore Colts, Oakland Raiders and Houston Oilers.
  • Gained recognition after his playing career as a pitchman for Miller Lite beer.
  • Inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1988.

Relationships

  • Willie Ray Smith Sr. — Father
  • Willie Ray Smith Jr. — Brother
  • Tody Smith — Brother
  • Georgia Smith — Mother

College

  • Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI (BS in Sociology, 1967)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop