Bryant Gumbel Celebrity Watchlist

Bryant Gumbel

Birth Name: Bryant Charles Gumbel

Birth Place: New Orleans, LA

Birthday: September 29, 1948, Libra

Profession: TV host, Sportscaster, News anchor

TV Guide Rating:(85 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Newscatcher: A Memoir by John Palmer

The Biz: Celebrating the Life and Career of News Veteran John Palmer

If you were anywhere near a TV set on Jan. 28, 1986 when the Space Shuttle Challenger exploded, chances are you learned the news of the tragedy from NBC News correspondent John Palmer. With NBC News anchor Tom Brokaw temporarily unavailable that afte… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

TODAY Flashback: the 1996 Search for Debris from TWA Flight 800
01:26 — In this July 1996 clip, TODAY’s Bryant Gumbel reports off the south coast of Long Island, New York as crews search for debris of TWA Flight 800. 230 p (more…)
09.11.01: The towers are hit
07:17 — Bryant Gumbel reports on the explosions at the World Trade Center towers and talks to eyewitnesses. (This report was from a DVD included with the tent (more…)
Billy Crystal, Bill Clinton Pay Tribute to Muhammad Ali
02:00 — Thousands of fans lined the streets as boxing legend Muhammad Ali made his final journey through his hometown. At his memorial service, Billy Crystal, (more…)
Bill Clinton Escorts Muhammad Ali's Widow Into Memorial Service
02:03 — Muhammad Ali never did anything quiet in his life and his funeral service was no different. It was a star-studded affair and congregation of world lea (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Matt Lauer
Matt Lauer Renews Contract with NBC

Matt Lauer is sticking with NBC. The network has re-upped his contract that will keep him co-hosting…

Jane Pauley, Bryant Gumbel, Matt Lauer
Jane Pauley, Bryant Gumbel Returning to Today to Guest-Host with Matt Lauer

Viewers of the Today show will wake up to a couple of familiar faces Monday morning: Former anchors …

Soledad O'Brien
Soledad O'Brien Joins HBO's Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel

Soledad O'Brien is joining HBO's Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel, the network announced on Wednesday.…

Ryan Seacrest
The Biz: Ryan Seacrest Could Replace Matt Lauer on Today

America could soon be waking up to Ryan Seacrest. After months of rumors that NBC execs were explori…

Janet Jackson and Justin Timberlake
TV Guide Network Counts Down the 100 Moments That Changed TV

TV Guide Network will look at the monumental moments that have affected today's television landscape…

The Today Show
VIDEO: Bryant Gumbel and Katie Couric Struggle to Grasp the Meaning of the Internet

It may seem like Internet has been around forever, but this video from 1994 really demonstrates how…

Details

  • Birth Name: Bryant Charles Gumbel
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, LA
  • Birthday: September 29, 1948, Libra
  • Profession: TV host, Sportscaster, News anchor